Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-04062013-134705
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia da Silva Sessa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Trivelato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi (President)
Bizerra, Alessandra Fernandes
Machado, Lígia Cristina Ferreira
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron
Ursi, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
As ferramentas culturais e a construção de significados em atividades de campo: demandas para o ensino de biologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação mediada e ensino de biologia
Atividades de campo no ensino de biologia
Construção de significados do conhecimento científico
Linguagem e ensino de biologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa investiga a interação discursiva em quatro atividades de campo junto a estudantes de sexta série do Ensino Fundamental, assumindo as explicações construídas como ferramenta cultural à luz da Teoria da Ação Mediada, de James Wertsch, na perspectiva da construção de significados. Para tal evidenciamos a contribuição do processo interativo, fundamental para uma alfabetização científica. De uma forma mais específica e no escopo do ensino de Biologia, defendemos a tese de que, na atividade de campo a construção de significados se faz pela incorporação do objeto no discurso, quer por sua presença como parte do cenário, quer como representação em gestos. Esta afirmação emerge a partir de nossos dados de pesquisa, organizados em mapas de interatividade, os quais revelam as conexões entre objeto empírico, gestos, modelos conceituais e outros recursos presentes no discurso dos sujeitos em interação, concernentes com o quadro teórico de apoio. Nessa perspectiva, observamos que nas situações de ensino estão presentes diversos modos semióticos, e investigar como os educadores os combinam, contribui para que compreendamos os processos de construção de significados para além da análise verbal nas interações discursivas, ou seja, para construirmos significados precisamos incorporar diversos modos de ação, sejam concretos ou abstratos, mas necessariamente compartilhados entre educadores e estudantes. Portanto, seria insuficiente analisar as interações discursivas apenas do ponto de vista da fala, da linguagem verbal, uma vez que, ao produzir um gesto, o sujeito produz ou altera a interpretação do outro. Observando ainda o contexto de produção dos gestos, apontamos que, nas explicações construídas pelos sujeitos, os gestos apresentaram estreitas relações com práticas epistêmicas, padrões de interações e o objeto empírico. Em termos conclusivos, apontamos como característica do movimento discursivo nas atividades de campo a incorporação do elemento empírico como recurso de negociação de significados, que somente terá sentido se a atenção for dirigida ao que é observável e relevante, função esta cumprida pelos gestos.
Title in English
The tools and the construction of cultural meanings in field activities: demands for teaching Biology
Keywords in English
Field activities in teaching biology
Language and teaching of biology
Meaning making of scientific knowledge
Mediated action and teaching biology
Abstract in English
This study investigates the interaction of four discursive field activities with students from sixth grade of elementary school, assuming the explanations constructed as a cultural tool to the Theory of Mediated Action by James Wertsch, in view of the construction of meanings. To this evidence the contribution of the interactive process, fundamental to scientific literacy. On a more specific and scope of teaching biology, we defend the thesis that, in the field of activity of meaning making is done by embedding the object in the discourse, either by their presence as part of the scenario, either as representation in gestures. This statement emerges from our survey data, organized in interactive maps, which reveal the connections between empirical object, gestures, conceptual models and other features present in the speech of individuals in interaction, related to the theoretical framework of support. In this perspective, we note that in teaching situations are present different semiotic modes, and investigate how educators combine them, helps us to understand the processes of meaning beyond the verbal analysis in discursive interactions, i.e., to construct meanings need to incorporate different modes of action, whether concrete or abstract, but must be shared between educators and students. Therefore, it would be insufficient to analyze interactions discursive only from the point of view of speech, language verbally, since, in producing a gesture, the subject produces or alters the interpretation of the other. Noting further the production context of gestures, pointed out that the explanations constructed by the subjects, the gestures had close relations with epistemic practices, patterns of interactions and empirical object. In terms conclusive, pointed out as characteristic of motion in the discursive field activities incorporating the empirical element as feature negotiation of meaning, which only make sense if the attention is directed to what is 'observable' and relevant, this function fulfilled by gestures.