Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2006.tde-04042014-133433
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana de Pontes Rubira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Marina Celia Moraes (President)
Machado, Regina Stela Barcelos
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Contar e ouvir estórias: um diálogo de coração para coração acordando imagens
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação imaginante
Dimensões artísticas
Dimensões estéticas
Educação de sensibilidade
Experiência estética
Imagens arquetípicas
Imagens internas
Literatura de tradição oral
Narração de estórias
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação de mestrado resulta de uma pesquisa teórica, na qual a pesquisadora valeu-se de suas experiências pessoais como educadora, aluna, contadora e ouvinte de estórias para pensar a narração de estórias como sendo uma prática relacionada com uma educação de sensibilidade. Trata-se de um estudo das dimensões estéticas e artísticas da literatura de tradição oral que remete à discussão da atual função da narração de estórias dentro do âmbito escolar. Parte-se do pressuposto de que as estórias de ensinamento da tradição oral são obras de arte, de tempos imemoriais, compostas por uma dinâmica de imagens arquetípicas articuladas, sob a forma de metáforas, em uma narrativa. Acredita-se que, ao entrar em contato com essa sintaxe de metáforas, o aluno-ouvinte terá a possibilidade de, por meio do despertar de uma ação imaginante e não de uma audição passiva, ter uma experiência imaginativa de natureza estética, organizadora e integralizadora, capaz de propiciar um momento de intenso aprendizado. Um aprendizado no qual aquilo que se aprende está diretamente relacionado à descoberta e à construção de nossa humanidade, que se dá por ressonância, a partir de diálogos significativos entre as imagens internas que habitam as estórias e as que habitam os ouvintes. Por imagens internas, entende-se que são as imagens arquetípicas que preservam e revelam nossa humanidade e que estão ancoradas em nossa corporeidade. Nesses diálogos, destaca-se a importância de professores e contadores de estórias como agentes de cultura, cuja presença humana intermedia e possibilita o contato de alunos e ouvintes com suas heranças culturais. Como base teórica, utilizou-se obras de filósofos, antropólogos, educadores, poetas e contadores de estórias, dentre os mais significativos: Bachelard, Merleau-Ponty, Campbell, Mircea Eliade, Dewey, Freinet e Cecília Meireles, sendo tomado como elementos norteadores dessa dissertação, o trabalho e os textos de Marcos Ferreira Santos e Regina Machado. A partir de dados recolhidos, ao atuar como contadora de estórias, e de observações feitas em aulas de Língua Portuguesa, em escolas de Ensino Fundamental da rede pública, foram tecidas algumas conclusões. Dentre elas está a constatação de que, nesses ambientes educativos, ainda ocorre um aproveitamento apenas superficial de obras de cunho literário. Quanto à narração de estórias, além do aproveitamento superficial dos contos, constatou-se também uma preocupação com a instrumentalização dessa prática, que, em geral, é tida como uma mera forma de aquietamento e entretenimento dos alunos, quando esta pode servir a um papel nobre na formação do ser humano. Ademais de restabelecer vínculos com nossa ancestralidade, a narração de estórias propicia um aprendizado imaginativo, no qual nossa humanidade ganha corpo, cores, sentidos e significados ao entrar em contato com as metáforas articuladas em uma narrativa. Narrativas cujo principal objetivo é ensinar o outro, colocando-o em sua própria sina, levando-o, em termos socráticos, a tornar-se o que é.
Title in English
Telling and listening to stories: a dialogue from heart to heart awakening images
Keywords in English
Aesthetic dimensions
Aesthetic experience
Archetypical images
Artistic dimensions
Education of sensibility
Imagining action
Inner images
Literature of oral tradition
Storytelling
Teaching stories
Abstract in English
This master dissertation results from a theoretical research where the researcher has used her personal experiences as educator, student, listener and storyteller to think the storytelling as a practice related to an education of sensibility. It studies the aesthetic and artistic dimensions of literature of oral tradition that remits to a discussion about the function of storytelling within the school environment nowadays. It is presupposed that the teaching stories from the literature of oral tradition are works of art, from immemorial times, composed by a dynamic arrangement of archetypical images, under the form of metaphors, joined together in a narrative. It is believed that when the listeners or students get in touch with this syntax made of metaphors, they will have the possibility, by the awakening of an imagining action and not by a passive reception, to have their own imaginative experience of an aesthetic nature, therefore an organizing and integrating experience able to create an intense moment of learning. A kind of learning in which the learned thing is straightly related to the discovery and the building of their humanity, and that happens by resonance, from the significant dialogues that can be engaged between the inner images that live inside the stories and the ones that live inside of each listener. The inner images are the archetypical images that preserve and reveal our humanity and that lie in our corporality. In these dialogues it is emphasized the importance of teachers and storytellers as cultural agents whose human presence intermediates and makes possible the contact of students and listeners with their own cultural heritages. As theoretical bases, works from philosophers, anthropologists, educators, poets and storytellers were used, principally: Bachelard, Merleau-Ponty, Campbell, Mircea Eliade, Dewey, Freinet and Cecília Meireles, considering that the work and the texts of Marcos Ferreira Santos and Regina Machado were used as guiding elements for the elaboration of this dissertation. From the collected data, gathered by the researcher while acting as a storyteller, and from her observations made in Portuguese classes of public schools, some conclusions were drawn; we emphasize the verification that, in most of these educational places, there is still a superficial use of literary works. As for storytelling, besides the teaching stories have been underused, it was noticed that there is a tendency in transforming them into a pedagogical instrument. The storytelling is, in general, seen as a mere form of having students quiet and entertained, when, in fact, it can play a noble part in the human being educational process. This practice has the power of recreating the ties with our ancestral soul. It makes possible an imaginative learning, in which our humanity receives consistence, colors, directions and significance, as long as we get in touch with these metaphors joined together in a narrative. Narratives which their mainly objective is teaching the other, is putting the learners in their own way, and to conduct them, in socratical terms, to become what they really are.