Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-03122013-133921
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Sperandio Rosa Querubim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gadotti, Moacir (President)
Alencar, Anderson Fernandes de
Mafra, Jason Ferreira
Romão, José Eustáquio
Silva, Roberto da
Title in Portuguese
Paulo Freire e o ensino superior: referenciais freirianos para pensar a universidade brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Democratização do ensino
Ensino superior
Inclusão social
Paulo Freire
Universidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa é de natureza teórica e tem por objetivo refletir sobre as contribuições de Paulo Freire para o atual processo de democratização do ensino superior. Intenta-se, com este trabalho, compreender como Paulo Freire e estudiosos alinhados com a sua pedagogia entendem, no contexto atual de crise e intensas transformações na produção e disseminação do conhecimento, o sentido e a missão do ensino superior no que diz respeito à sua contribuição para os jovens e adultos das camadas populares que nele se insere. Partimos da hipótese central de que a partir do conceito de educação como prática da liberdade de Paulo Freire pode-se contribuir com conceitos e práticas político-pedagógicas para o ensino superior que promovam as condições de inserção crítica dos sujeitos populares. As reflexões aqui expostas se fundam na análise de textos e documentos, com abordagem qualitativa, no diálogo entre os pressupostos freirianos e as transformações do ensino superior. Para tanto, recuperamos a presença de Paulo Freire no ensino superior e analisamos suas principais contribuições na construção de uma nova cultura políticopedagógica em busca do diálogo entre conhecimento científico e saber popular. Fez parte também do percurso de estudo resgatar o significado das políticas de democratização de acesso das duas últimas décadas que cria um novo perfil social de estudantes do ensino superior. Nesse contexto, observou-se as condições cotidianas e político-pedagógicas vividas por diversos alunos ao enfrentarem o modelo tradicional de universidade, sem o preparo adequado para esse fim, ao longo da trajetória escolar pública, em especial, observou-se aqueles que transitaram na modalidade da educação de jovens e adultos e que chegam ao espaço da universidade via programas de democratização. Além das necessárias reflexões sobre a origem e a evolução do ensino superior, tomamos como referência a experiência de Paulo Freire na Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Paulo (1989-1991) que promoveu parcerias com diversas universidades para o desenvolvimento de projetos de assessoria às escolas municipais. As análises dessa experiência concreta ajudaram a identificar como Paulo Freire concebia a função do ensino superior na educação básica. Deseja-se, entre outros, com esse estudo, contribuir com elementos que nos ajudem a identificar avanços e limites da educação superior no campo educacional e a refletir sobre as possibilidades de outros modelos que, atualizados com o nosso tempo, não estejam submetidos à mera reprodução, mas ensejem caminhos de mudanças à outra educação necessária e transformadora.
Title in English
Paulo Freire and higher education: Freirean references to think of regarding the Brazilian university
Keywords in English
Democratization
Higher education
Paulo Freire
Social inclusion
University
Abstract in English
This research is theoretical and aims to reflect upon Paulo Freires contributions to the current process of democratization of higher education. This work intends to understand how Paulo Freire and scholars aligned with his pedagogy understand the meaning and purpose of higher education as regards its contribution to youngsters and adults from lower classes in the current context of crisis and intense changes in the production and dissemination of knowledge. We hypothesized how Paulo Freires concept of education as a practice of freedom can contribute to political-pedagogical concepts and practices that are aimed at higher education which furthers conditions for critical integration of the common people. The reflections presented here are based on the qualitative approach and analysis of texts and documents regarding dialogue between Freirean assumptions and the transformation of higher education. Therefore, weve brought to light Paulo Freires presence in higher education and weve analyzed his main contributions towards the creation of a new politicalpedagogical culture which seeks dialogue between scientific expertise and common knowledge. It also took part in the course of such study the review on the aim of policies regarding the democratization and access to universities in the last two decades, which has created a new social profile of higher education students. In such context, it was taken into account the day by day conditions as long as the politicalpedagogical ones experienced by many students coming from public schools who face the traditional university without proper preparation for such purpose, particularly those who have entered university coming from special educational programs for young people and adults via democratization programs. Besides the necessary reflections on the origin and evolution of higher education, weve also considered Paulo Freires experience in São Paulos Secretariat of Municipal Education (1989- 1991), when partnerships with several universities were settled in order to develop advisory projects to municipal schools. The analysis of this concrete experience has helped us identify how Paulo Freire conceived the role of higher education in basic education. Moreover, this study aims to contribute with elements that help us to identify progress and boundaries of higher education in the educational field, so as to reflect upon the possibilities of other up-to-date models which may not only be subjected to mere reproduction but may also enhance paths towards necessary and transformative changes of path in education.