Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-03122013-131609
Document
Author
Full name
Rosângela Ferreira de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Biccas, Maurilane de Souza (President)
Carvalho, Marta Maria Chagas de
Fonseca, Marcus Vinicius
Freitas, Marcos Cezar de
Salvadori, Maria Angela Borges
Title in Portuguese
Pelas páginas dos jornais: recortes indentitários e escolarização do social do negro em São Paulo (1920-1940)
Keywords in Portuguese
Escolarização do social
Identidade
Imprensa negra
Negros
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta investigação estudou o processo de escolarização do social a qual foram submetidos os negros da cidade de São Paulo nas primeiras décadas do século XX por meio da análise de dois jornais do conjunto denominado da imprensa negra paulista: O Clarim da Alvorada e Voz da Raça. A perspectiva utilizada na pesquisa compreende o processo de escolarização como um conjunto de fazeres e ações promovidas por sujeitos que acreditavam em uma educação construída segundo as suas demandas. O processo de educar/instruir deveria estar relacionado às reivindicações bastante peculiares do grupo ao qual se destinava e vir acompanhada de transformações materiais, distribuição de riqueza, justiça e igualdade social. Neste sentido, a partir da leitura e análise dos artigos, editoriais, seções, propagandas dos periódicos procurou-se desvendar qual o projeto editorial de cada um dos jornais e suas principais implicações na formação da população negra paulista. A importância do associativismo negro como força propulsora das conquistas sociais e a conscientização do negro da importância da construção de uma identidade negra no início do século XX formam elementos analisados neste trabalho.
Title in English
From the pages of newspapers: scraps identitary and the social schooling of black in São Paulo (1920-1940)
Keywords in English
Black press
Blacks
Education of social
Identity
Abstract in English
This research studied the social education process to which they were subjected Blacks from the city of São Paulo in the early decades of the 20th century through the analysis of two newspapers named the black paulista press: "O Clarim da Alvorada" and "A Voz da Raça". The perspective used in the research understands the process of schooling as a set of practices and actions promoted by subjects who believed in an education built according to your demands. The process to educate/instruct should be related to the peculiar demands of the group to which it was intended and come with material transformation, wealth distribution and social justice and equality. In this sense, from reading and analysis of articles, editorials, advertisements, sections of journals we tried to unravel what the editorial project of each one of the newspapers and its main implications in the formation of the black population. The importance of black associations as driving force of social achievements and black awareness of the importance of building a black identity in early twentieth century form elements analyzed in this work.