Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-03032020-161506
Document
Author
Full name
Roseli Trevisan Marques de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Catani, Afranio Mendes (President)
Gohn, Maria da Glória Marcondes
Schwartz, Rosana Maria Pires Barbato
Severino, Antonio Joaquim
Souza, Carlos Bauer de
Title in Portuguese
A reorganização e as ocupações das escolas da rede pública estadual de ensino paulista, em 2015: um registro de memória
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação básica
Movimentos estudantis
Ocupações
Participação política
Reorganização em São Paulo
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Procurando dados sobre a reorganização das escolas estaduais de educação básica e sobre as ocupações, em 2015, em São Paulo, por entendê-las como fenômenos componentes de problema educacional a ser investigado, esta pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho analítico indutivo, que passa dos fatos às leis, mediante hipóteses, enfrentou o desafio de reunir documentos e reportagens que dessem suporte a um registro de memória, trazendo à tona os elementos a serem analisados acerca do evento sociopolítico, vinculado à educação paulista, suscitando inferências e constatações, ao longo da tese, sobre as implicações do ato governamental à educação. Destaca-se que foram utilizados, de forma contingencial, para melhor composição da análise, trechos de quatro entrevistas semiestruturadas. Nesta pesquisa, entende-se como relevante manter viva a experiência das ocupações, considerando que tal resistência dos estudantes do segmento em destaque representou uma intensa participação política pela melhoria da qualidade de ensino. Inscreve-se, ainda, neste estudo, com pouco aprofundamento, a insensibilidade governamental em face às demandas da educação básica pública e a decisão inédita dos manifestantes que, amparados na comunicação dinâmica, horizontal, mantiveram o foco em um mesmo objetivo, obtendo, finalmente, êxito no pleito, que era impedir a reorganização. Cabe ainda destacar que a inusitada reação dos estudantes em ocupar as escolas mediante ao anúncio governamental reinventou a tradição participativa dos movimentos sociais na sociedade brasileira e as formas de pensar a atuação política dos estudantes secundaristas. A intervenção política desses jovens, desde 2015 a 2019, tem sido incisiva, lutam efetivamente contra o desmonte educacional, principalmente do ensino médio e a favor do direito a uma educação pública gratuita e de qualidade.
Title in English
The reorganization of de States Schools of basic education and their ocupations in São Paulo in 2015
Keywords in English
Occupations Resistance
Political participation
Quality public basic education
Reorganization in São Paulo
Student movements
Abstract in English
Searching for data on the reorganization of state schools of basic education and their occupations, in 2015, in São Paulo, these can be understood as components in educational issues to be further investigated. This qualitative inductive and analytical research pervades facts and laws using hypothesis, it faced the challenge of gathering documents and reports which support a memory recording, that highlights the circumstances and legal elements to be analyzed, concerning the sociopolitical event, related to São Paulo education, consequently, raising inferences and findings which will be recorded throughout the thesis. It is noteworthy that excerpts from four semi-structured interviews were used to compose the analysis. In this research, it has been considered important to maintain the experience of occupations alive, considering that such resistance from the students highlighted segments which represented an intense political participation for the improvement of the teaching quality. This study also insists, not profoundly, on the insensitivity of the government to the demands of public basic education and the unprecedented decision of the protesters who, supported by dynamic, horizontal communication, kept their focus on the same objective, finally were successful in the election, which prevented reorganization. It is worth noting the unusual reaction of the students to occupy schools by the government announcement and reinvented the participative tradition in social movements in the Brazilian society and the ways of thinking about the political performance of high school students. The political intervention of these young people has been incisive, fighting effectively from 2015 to 2019 against the educational dismantling, especially from high school and in favor of the right to a free and quality public education.