Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2013.tde-02122013-134805
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Luqui Cortes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Ghanem Junior, Elie George Guimaraes (President)
Antunes, Luiz Guilherme de Carvalho
Parra, Henrique Zoqui Martins
Title in Portuguese
Ações coletivas com uso da internet: o caso do Projeto Jogo Justo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação política
Ciberativismo
Cibercultura
Movimentos sociais
Abstract in Portuguese
A invenção e popularização do uso do computador e da internet a partir da segunda metade do século XX vieram acompanhadas de uma cultura da colaboração, liberdade de expressão e autogoverno. Na medida em que as novas mídias, em especial os videogames e as redes sociais, marcados pela interatividade, participação e colaboração, foram incorporadas pela sociedade, passamos a testemunhar a transmissão desta cultura do mundo digital para o nosso cotidiano do mundo real. Este trabalho busca apresentar a trajetória do desenvolvimento dos computadores e videogames ressaltando a filosofia hacker que os criou e a dicotomia entre seus ideais libertários e sua apropriação pelos meios corporativos, dando especial atenção à sua associação com movimentos sociais que culminaram no ciberativismo moderno e suas vertentes. Esta apresentação serve de base para o estudo do caso do Projeto Jogo Justo, uma ação coletiva com uso da internet que buscava a criação de uma política favorável à indústria de videogames no Brasil, sua relação com ações políticas tradicionais e com o ciberativismo, questionando sua viabilidade caso a Internet não existisse, compreendendo-a como uma nova forma de ação política através do uso de ferramentas de Internet e fruto desta nova cultura colaborativa.
Title in English
Collective action with the use of the internet: the case of Projeto Jogo Justo (Project Fair Play)
Keywords in English
Cyberactivism
Cyberculture
Political action
Social movements
Abstract in English
The invention and popularization of the use of computers and the internet from the second half of the twentieth century was accompanied by a culture of collaboration, freedom of expression and self-government. While new media, especially video games and social networks, marked by interactivity, participation and collaboration, were merged into the society, we begun witnessing the transmission of this culture from the "digital world" for our everyday "real world ". This paper seeks to present the history of the development of computers and video games emphasizing hacker philosophy who created it and the dichotomy between his libertarian ideals and its appropriation by the corporate media, with special attention to its association with social movements that culminated in the modern cyberactivism and its variations. This presentation serves as a basis for the case study Projeto Jogo Justo (Project Fair Play), a collective action using the internet seeking the creation of a policy favorable to the video game industry in Brazil, its relationship to traditional political action and cyberactivism, questioning their viability if the Internet did not exist, understanding it as a new form of political action through the use of Internet tools and fruit of this new collaborative culture.