Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-02092009-160733
Document
Author
Full name
Lila Cristina Guimarães Vanzella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida (President)
Hilsdorf, Maria Lucia Spedo
Kobayashi, Maria do Carmo Monteiro
Maheu, Cristina Maria Davila Teixeira
Smolka, Ana Luiza Bustamante
Title in Portuguese
O jogo da vida: uso e significações
Keywords in Portuguese
crianças
educação
História
jogos
jogos educativos
século XX
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a refletir historicamente sobre jogos de tabuleiro de percurso, mais especificamente, dois jogos denominados Jogo da Vida. O primeiro Jogo localizado no MEB/FEUSP, concebido pela Congregação das Missionárias Reparadoras do Sagrado Coração de Jesus, de 1945. O segundo, comercializado pela indústria nacional de brinquedos Estrela, de 1980. Tomando-se tais jogos como objetos da história, discutiu-se a concepção de jogo, de jogo educativo, de cultura lúdica e sua relação com a educação, a materialidade e a imaterialidade destes objetos, e a sua presença ao longo da história. O Jogo da Vida da Congregação Católica gerou a busca por informações sobre a sua origem, criação e usos junto aos acervos do LABRIMP/MEB FEUSP, Real Gabinete Português de Leitura, Arquivo Escolar Caetano de Campos, Instituto Teológico Pio XI. Outro caminho adotado para compor esta história foi a localização da doadora do Jogo da Vida Católica ao MEB, professora Heloisa Prestes Monzoni. Nesse percurso dois outros objetos, utilizados na educação protestante foram incorporados à pesquisa: o quadro dos Dois Caminhos e o livro O Peregrino. Estes objetos nos levaram ao acervo da Igreja Metodista de Guaratinguetá com o objetivo de recuperar brevemente a origem, a presença e o uso dos mesmos na educação de crianças, tendo como pano de fundo a discussão sobre a possibilidade de terem inspirado a criação de jogos educativos. Os objetos lúdicos estudados abriram o diálogo com a educação religiosa da primeira metade do século XX e a adoção do brincar, do brinquedo e do jogo como estratégias pedagógicas neste contexto. O jogo da Vida da Estrela se apresenta como um ramo secundário para contrapor as práticas e a produção que envolvem os jogos educativos no século XX.. Foram nossos companheiros no percurso deste jogo/pesquisa: Kishimoto, Brougère, Rabecq-Mallaird, Pennick, Bell, Mehl, Ginzburg, Hilsdorf, Callois, Huizinga, Manson, Baktin e outros. O percurso deste trabalho nos fez refletir sobre a relação do adulto, da criança com os jogos educativos, a cultura lúdica e a aprendizagem desta pelas crianças, o papel do adulto de inserir e implementar a ludicidade infantil.
Title in English
The Game of Life: uses and meanings
Keywords in English
children
education
educational games
games
History
XX century
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a historical reflection on board games, more specifically two games named "Game of Life". The first game is located in the MEB/FEUSP (Museum of Education and Toys / College of Education at the University of São Paulo) and was conceived by the Congregação das Missionárias Reparadoras do Sagrado Coração de Jesus (Catholic Congregation of the Repairing Missionary Sister of the Sacred Heart of Jesus) in 1945. The second was commercialized by the national toy factory Estrela in 1980. Taking both games as objects of history, the conception of game, educational game, ludic culture and their relation with education, materiality and immateriality of these objects and their presence along the history were discussed. The Game of Life of the Catholic Congregation led to the search of its origin, creation and usage, by the heritage of LABRIMP/MEB FEUSP (Toy Laboratory at the University of São Paulo), the Royal Portuguese Cabinet of Reading, the School Archive Caetano de Campos and the Theological Institute Pio XI. Another way to compose this story was to find the donor of the Catholic Game of Life to MEB, the teacher Heloisa Prestes Monzonni. On this way, two further objects used in the protestant education were incorporated to the research: the picture The Broad and the Narrow Way and the book The Pilgrim. These objects led us to the heritage of the Methodist Church of Guaratinguetá with the purpose of recovering briefly their origin, presence and usage in the children education. The background is the discussion about the possibility that they inspired the creation of the educational games. The ludic objects studied opened the dialog with the religious education of the first half of the XX century and the adoption of playing, of toys and games as pedagogical strategies in this context. The Game of Life of Estrela is a secondary branch to contrapose the practices and production that involve the educational games in the XX century. Our partners on the way of this game/research were: Kishimoto, Brougère, Rabecq-Mallaird, Pennick, Bell, Mehl, Ginzburg, Hilsdorf, Callois, Huizinga, Manson, Bakhtin, among others. The journey through this work made us reflect about the relationship of adults and children with the educational games, the ludic culture, the learning of the referred culture by the children, and about the role of adults in inserting and implementing the children ludicity.