Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-02092009-135449
Document
Author
Full name
Angelita Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferro, Glaucia Dolim Marote (President)
Angelo, Débora Mallet Pezarim de
Rizzatti, Mary Elizabeth Cerutti
Siqueira, Idmea Semeghini Prospero Machado
Vieira, Alice
Title in Portuguese
Implicações da cultura grafocêntrica na apropriação da escrita e da leitura em dois diferentes contextos
Keywords in Portuguese
alfabetização
cultura grafocêntrica e letramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo se propõe a apresentar e a analisar pesquisa realizada sobre o tema da apropriação da escrita em diferentes contextos grafocêntricos. Os dados coletados e analisados referem-se a quatro classes de 1ª série do Ensino Fundamental situadas em duas cidades no estado de Santa Catarina, uma metrópole e uma pequena cidade interiorana. Em cada uma das cidades, foram selecionadas duas escolas, uma pública e uma privada, como campo de estudo, tendo como critério de seleção a localização geográfica, isto é, pertencerem ambas ao mesmo bairro. O processo valeu-se da pesquisa qualitativa de base etnográfica, tomando o estudo de caso como condução norteadora do olhar investigativo. O objetivo foi analisar a implicação da cultura grafocêntrica no processo de alfabetização de crianças de 1ª série, razão pela qual foram selecionadas cidades com contextos grafocêntricos bastante díspares. Entendemos que a apropriação da escrita representa, hodiernamente, o desenvolvimento de uma habilidade primordial para a ascensão profissional, para a inserção em entornos culturais de prestígio social e para uma vida cidadã. Avaliações nacionais e internacionais, no entanto, têm demonstrado a dificuldade da escola em formar escritores e leitores competentes. Estudos sobre letramento indicam que as pessoas, embora escolarizadas, possuem enormes dificuldades para realizar a leitura de um texto de média complexidade, compreendê-lo e interpretá-lo, bem como de utilizar a escrita de modo autoral, tendo reduzida, assim, sua capacidade de plena utilização de sua língua, isto é, dos usos sociais da escrita e da leitura. Ao longo deste estudo, a conjunção de duas importantes agências de letramento, escola e família, ratificou-se como lugar de oferecimento de oportunidades efetivas à criança para que se aproprie da escrita e da leitura. Assim, a presente pesquisa buscou compreender as implicações que distintos contextos grafocêntricos trariam ao processo de apropriação da escrita por crianças em fase de alfabetização, encontrando, porém, respostas mais efetivas nas relações entre ambientação familiar e tipologia de escola. Tal constatação permitiu que emergissem características que explicam o comportamento das escolas públicas analisadas: impermeabilidade e invisibilidade, fatores, ao que parece, comprometedores, em maior ou menor grau, das possibilidades de apropriação da escrita por parte das crianças.
Title in English
Graphocentric implications in the appropriation of writing and reading in two different contexts
Keywords in English
graphocentric culture
literacy
writing acquisition
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to present and analyze young learners appropriation of writing skills in two different graphocentric contexts. The given data refers to four different classes from Elementary School 1rst grade in four different schools. The schools are located in two different cities in the state of Santa Catarina, Brazil. One of the cities, Florianópolis, is a big one and the other is a very small county, called Urubici. In each city two different schools were chosen, a public and a private one, and one class from Elementary School 1rst Grade of each school was observed. This means that 2 different groups (a public and a private school 1rst grade class) for each city constitute the data. The geographic position of the school in each city was a criterion for selection, which means that both schools, the public and the private ones, should belong to the same area or neighborhood. Our main objective was to investigate in two different contexts if there is a connection between the graphocentric culture and the process of students learning the writing system as well the teaching of reading and writing in Elementary School 1st grade. That is the reason why the cities with very typical graphocentric contexts were chosen. We know that the competence of use writing skills means a lot for everyone who needs a professional promotion, as well as for cultural insertion and for citizenship rights. Nevertheless, some national and international studies point out many difficulties all schools systems have in preparing and educating competent writers and readers. In addition, some studies regarding literacy argue that people have huge problems to get to read a text of medium complexity, to understand and comprehend it, even though they are highly formal educated. People usually face some problems in writing with expertise, which surely affects their capacity of using the language as a whole, especially the social use of reading and writing. That is why this research looked into the possibility of graphocentric context interference and contribution to the process of students learning how to read and write at school. In order to achieve its purpose, qualitative research with an ethnographic basis was used as methodological instruments to get the data as well as it was chosen the case study method to develop the investigation and analysis. Opposed to the first expectation at the beginning of the research it was confirmed the correlation between family background and the type of school, instead of the graphocentric context. Such assumption allowed us to bring up some characteristics that explain and define public school's behavior: impermeability and invisibility.