Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-02042015-114915
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Maria Cerati Bertozzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marandino, Martha (President)
Amorim, Antonio Carlos Rodrigues de
Cazelli, Sibele
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron
Trivelato, Silvia Luzia Frateschi
Title in Portuguese
Educação em jardins botânicos na perspectiva da alfabetização científica: análise de uma exposição e público
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização científica
Educação para a conservação
Exposições
Jardins botânicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Na discussão atual sobre a Alfabetização Científica, há um consenso que esse processo ocorre ao longo da vida e em diferentes espaços educativos. A fim de colaborar com essa discussão, o presente estudo investigou se as exposições em jardins botânicos contribuem para a Alfabetização Científica de seus visitantes. A revisão da literatura referente à Alfabetização Científica e à educação em museus permitiu desenvolver uma Ferramenta de Análise para avaliar a presença de indicadores de Alfabetização Científica. A pesquisa foi realizada em uma exposição no Jardim Botânico de São Paulo e teve duas unidades de coleta de dados: exposição e público. Em ambas foi empregada a Ferramenta de Análise, sendo que, para o público, a análise dos diálogos identificou ainda a presença de habilidades investigativas. Os resultados revelam que a exposição, apesar de não ter sido elaborada na perspectiva da Alfabetização Científica, contempla todos os indicadores propostos científicos, institucionais, sociais e estéticos/afetivos e carrega 10 dos 19 atributos estabelecidos pela Ferramenta de Análise, sendo o Indicador Científico o mais presente na exposição. Quanto à análise dos diálogos das famílias, o Indicador Científico também foi o mais presente, mostrando que as afinidades pessoais e as vivências com o meio natural despertam a atenção dos visitantes para os assuntos relacionados à ciência. As habilidades investigativas mais evidenciadas são: observação, questionamento e explicação. Concluímos que a exposição estudada incita a compreensão e a discussão de temas científicos relacionados às questões ambientais atuais discutidas pela sociedade. Como produto final de nossas análises, traçamos recomendações para a Alfabetização Científica em jardins botânicos.
Title in English
Education in botanical gardens from the scientific literacy perspective: analysis of exhibition and public
Keywords in English
Botanical gardens
Education for conservation
Exhibitions
Scientific literacy
Abstract in English
There is a consensus in the current discussion regarding scientific literacy that this process occurs throughout life and in different educational grounds. In order to collaborate with this discussion, this study investigated if exhibitions in botanical gardens contribute to the scientific literacy of theirs visitors. Literature reviews related to scientific literacy and education in museums, allowed us to develop an Analytical Tool with the purpose to evaluate the presence of scientific literacy indicators. The research was conducted in an exhibition at the Botanical Garden of São Paulo, and we used two components to collect data: the exhibition itself and the public. The Analytical Tool was employed in both of them, and while the public was concerned, the analysis of the dialogues identified the presence of inquiry skills. The results showed that the exhibition, despite not being elaborated in the scientific literacy perspective, contemplates all of the proposed indicators scientific, institutional, social, and aesthetic/affective and carries ten out of the nineteen attributes established by the Analytical Tool, being the Scientific Indicator the most present in the exhibition. Regarding the analysis of families dialogues, the Scientific Indicator was also the most present, showing that personal affinities and experiences with natural environment arouse the visitors attention to subjects related to science. The most apparent inquiry skills are: observation, questioning, and explanation. We conclude that, the exhibition studied incites comprehension and the discussion of scientific themes related to current environmental issues debated by society. As a result, we recommend scientific literacy in botanical gardens.