Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-02032010-090144
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Gasperazzo Ignatius Grassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Fischmann, Roseli (President)
Lauand, Luiz Jean
Mate, Cecilia Hanna
Pereira, Jacira Helena do Valle
Santos Neto, Elydio
Title in Portuguese
Imagem-identidade indígena: construção e transmissão em escolas não-indígenas
Keywords in Portuguese
educação escolar
imagem-identidade
indígena brasileiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese aborda como são construídas e transmitidas as imagens dos indígenas brasileiros nas escolas não-indígenas de Ensino Fundamental, tanto nos conteúdos programáticos como nas vivências cotidianas, em referências que se apresentem ou eventos que sejam propostos. Compreender como operam os professores no cotidiano, como constroem e/ou divulgam a imagem dos indígenas foi o objetivo de pesquisa. A base comparativa foi dada pela expectativa de que a escola não-indígena está minimamente informada sobre as conquistas dos indígenas que estão presentes na legislação brasileira a partir da Constituição de 1988 e, mais diretamente, a partir da Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB) n. 9394/96 substrato comum a todos os brasileiros e que é do domínio da escola e dos educadores não-indígenas. Contemplou um estudo de caso, a saber, a cidade de São José dos Campos no Vale do Paraíba, Estado de São Paulo, cidade que começou como aldeia indígena e atualmente não tem contato direto com indígenas, embora disponha dessa possibilidade com comunidades relativamente próximas. Fez-se necessário, então, conhecer a legislação no que diz respeito à escolarização indígena e não-indígena; o município; conceitos de pluralidade cultural, tolerância, imagem e identidade em especial na sua relação com os instrumentos legais e normativos disponíveis atualmente no Brasil particularmente nos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais e no Referencial Curricular Nacional para as Escolas Indígenas, bem como em instrumentos legais e normativos existentes em nível estadual e municipal. Baseia-se também em Silva, Grupioni, Goffman, Fischmann, entre outros para compor a base teórica. Como resultado da investigação apurou-se que as escolas ainda apresentam conteúdos e imagens estereotipadas dos indígenas brasileiros.
Title in English
The indigenous image-identity: construct and transmit in non-indigenous school.
Keywords in English
Brazilian indigenous
image-identity
school education
Abstract in English
This thesis treat how is construct and transmit the image of the Brazilians indigenous at the non-indigenous schools of Ensino Fundamental, both in program content and in everyday experiences, a reference for introductions or events that are offered. Understanding how teachers operate in everyday life, as they build and / or disseminating the image of indigenous people was the object of research. The comparative basis was given by the expectation that the non-indigenous school is minimally informed about the achievements of indigenous people that are present in the Brazilian legislation from the 1988 Constitution and, more directly, from the Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB) n. 9394/96 - common substrate to all Brazilians and that is the domain of non-indigenous school and educators. He contemplated a case study, namely the city of São José dos Campos in the Paraíba Valley, State of São Paulo, a city that began as indigenous village and currently has no direct contact with indigenous, although it has that possibility with communities relatively close. With exploratory, it is considered the national framework, the choice of the city, however, has potential that could allow possible understanding aimed at generalization. It was necessary then to know the law regarding the school education of indigenous and non-indigenous, the municipality; concepts of cultural diversity, tolerance, image and identity especially in relation to the legal instruments currently available in Brazil, particularly in Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais and the Referencial Curricular Nacional para as Escolas Indígenas, as well as existing rules on state and municipal levels. Is found in Silva, Grupioni, Goffman, Fischmann, and others to compose the theorist base. As a result of the investigation it was found that the schools have content and stereotypical images of indigenous Brazilians.