Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-02032009-152448
Document
Author
Full name
Emari Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Riolfi, Claudia Rosa (President)
Neder, Marco Antonio Villarta
Pietri, Emerson de
Title in Portuguese
Tessitura da escrita acadêmica: aprender a e ao escrever.
Keywords in Portuguese
formação de pesquisadores
produção escrita
pulsão
responsabilização
trabalho de escrita
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho toma como objeto o processo de escrita do texto acadêmico. Analisa os efeitos do trabalho de escrita conceito elaborado por Riolfi (2003) que ocorrem quando aquele que redige um texto se permite um processo de mão dupla: a) por um lado, permite que tanto a linguagem quanto os saberes já inscritos na cultura ressoem em seu corpo e; b) por outro, consegue distanciar-se o suficiente deste lugar de caixa de ressonância de modo a poder circunscrever um lugar enunciativo desde onde buscar respostas para questões que lhe sejam caras. Mobilizando o conceito de pulsão (FREUD, 1915, 1920; LACAN, 1964), uma vez que desejei vincular o ato de escrever com as maneiras por meio das quais preferencialmente cada pessoa obtém suas satisfações ao longo de sua existência, selecionei duas informantes com trajetória muito similar e economia pulsional bastante diversa. Como resultado da análise dos dois dossiês, que reúnem todos os rascunhos das dissertações das duas mestrandas, foi possível pontuar duas facetas pedagógicas diferentes envolvidas no percurso de construção do texto acadêmico: aprender a escrever e aprender ao escrever. Aprender a escrever foi a expressão utilizada para recobrir as operações necessárias para incluir o outro na escrita, considerando os efeitos de sentido potencialmente suscitados pelo texto. Trata-se, portanto, de uma mudança na economia da pulsão oral. Aprender ao escrever, por sua vez, consiste na possibilidade de utilizar a escrita como dispositivo de ensino para aprender uma teoria até o ponto de oferecê-la subjetivada ao leitor. Trata-se, portanto, de uma mudança na economia da pulsão anal. No processo de tessitura da dissertação das duas informantes, também analisei as intervenções realizadas pelo orientador, as quais permitiram a ocorrência de deslocamentos da relação do aluno com o saber no percurso de formação. Sendo assim, o estudo mostrou que a escrita é um poderoso dispositivo de ensino e sublimação. Quem decide enfrentar este processo jamais sairá ileso das ações que a linguagem exercerá no seu corpo. Concluí, portanto, que a condição necessária, por parte de um pesquisador, para escrever e ser formado é pautar suas ações na responsabilização (HANS JONAS, 2006).
Title in English
The academic writing process: learning how to write and learning while writing.
Keywords in English
pulsion
researchers training
responsibleness
writing process
writing work
Abstract in English
This work deals with the academic writing process. It analyzes the effects of the Writing Work a concept elaborated by Riolfi (2003). According to her, this process occurs when the one who writes an academic text allows himself to go into a two-way process: a) on one hand allows either the language or the knowledge that is already inscribed in culture to resound in its body and; b) on the other hand, is able to be distant enough from this place of resonance box in order to circumscribe an enunciative place, since the location one can look for answers to the questions that are important to him/her. Using the concept of pulsion (FREUD, 1915, 1920; LACAN, 1964), as I aimed to link the writing act with the ways through each person mainly gets his/her satisfactions lifelong, Ive chosen two Masters degree students whose trajectory was very similar, but with the pulsional economy widely different. As a result of the two dossiers analysis, which put together all the drafts of the informants dissertations, it was possible to demonstrate two different pedagogical facets involved in the academic writing process: learning how to write and learning while writing. Learning how to write was the expression used in order to cover the necessary operations to include another person in the writing task, considering the meaning effects potentially raised by the text itself. It is, therefore, a change in the oral pulsion economy. Learning while writing is the possibility of using writing as a teaching device to learn a theory until it can be available on a subjective way to the reader. It is, therefore, a change in the anal pulsion economy. Observing the dissertation writing process of the two informants, I also analyzed the interventions made by the adviser, which provided some displacement of the student relationship with knowledge during the development journey. In such case, this study has shown that writing is a powerful device for teaching and sublimation. The one who decides to face this process will never be unharmed of the actions which language is going to perform in his/her body. I concluded, therefore, that the necessary condition in the researchers rule, in order to write and be graduated is guiding his/ her actions through responsibleness. (HANS JONAS, 2006).