Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-01122014-111347
Document
Author
Full name
Maria do Rosario Figueiredo Tripodi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Sandra Maria Zakia Lian (President)
Bonamino, Alicia Maria Catalano de
Cury, Carlos Roberto Jamil
Oliveira, Romualdo Luiz Portela de
Pereira, Luiz Carlos Bresser Goncalves
Title in Portuguese
A instituição da agenda contratual na educação mineira: arquitetura de uma reforma
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratualismo
Educação básica
Políticas educacionais
Reforma gerencial
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa abordou o tema dos contratos de gestão na área educacional procurando responder à seguinte pergunta: como a abordagem contratual emergiu e se consolidou como instrumento de gestão na regulação da educação básica mineira, no âmbito estadual? O objetivo do estudo foi examinar o desenho da política educacional, elaborado a partir de 2003, com a implementação da reforma gerencial do Estado. Para tal, buscou-se explicitar a instituição do contratualismo, do ponto de vista jurídico-legal e político-administrativo. Buscou-se, ainda, por meio da análise dessas duas dimensões jurídico-legal e político-administrativa examinar o modelo de Estado que passa a ser construído em Minas Gerais. Para tanto, privilegiou-se a investigação de natureza qualitativa, valendo-se de um corpus documental que, por sua vez, foi submetido à análise de conteúdo. Num primeiro momento, buscou-se apreender os conceitos de contrato em John Locke (1690), Rousseau (1762) e John Rawls (1971, 1992, 2011) com vistas a compreender se, em alguma medida, o contrato de gestão, especificamente na esfera educacional, dialogaria com as ideias da tradição do contrato social para alcançar uma lógica administrativa fundada em um acordo livre, na esfera pública. Num segundo momento, investigou-se a instituição dos contratos de gestão, na área educacional, do ponto de vista jurídico-legal, explicitando as estratégias utilizadas para a sua normatização no estado. Verificou-se que o Legislativo foi um importante ator nesse processo, trabalhando no sentido de agilizar a implementação da reforma por meio da concessão de fazer leis ao Executivo que, por sua vez, editou cento e trinta leis delegadas, implementando a reforma pretendida. No momento posterior, cuidou-se de investigar as estratégias mobilizadas pelo governo estadual, no âmbito da Secretaria de Educação, na perspectiva políticoadministrativa. Constatou-se que a reformulação do sistema mineiro de avaliação, criado nos anos de 1990, a estruturação de um sistema de metas vinculado à bonificação e a formalização do processo de avaliação de desempenho individual concorreram para a instituição do contratualismo. Finalmente, foi investigado o modelo de Estado que passa a ser constituído em Minas Gerais. A interpretação dos dados levantados no processo de implementação da reforma, tanto no âmbito normativo-legal, quanto político-administrativo, levou a concluir que, em Minas Gerais, a reforma administrativa implicou na reformulação do modelo de Estado vigente, com a consolidação da reforma gerencial que se deu com a introdução de lógica de governança em rede, por meio da qual efetiva-se a ramificação do poder estatal, o que viabiliza a mudança de papel do Estado, no âmbito educacional, que passa a regular a regulação, exercendo, assim, uma metagovernança.
Title in English
The institution of the contractual agenda in the education of Minas: architecture of a reform
Keywords in English
Basic education
Contractualism
Educational polices
Managerial
Abstract in English
The research addressed the subject of the management contracts in the educational area trying to answer the following question: how did the contractual approach emerge and was consolidated as management instrument in the regulation of the basic education in Minas Gerais, at state level? The objective of the study was to analyze the design of the educational policy, elaborated since 2003, with the implementation of the managerial State reform. For such, the intention was to specify the institution of the contractualism, from the juridical-legal and political-administrative point of view. The idea also was to examine the model of State that is now being built in Minas Gerais through the analysis of these two dimensions - juridical-legal and political-administrative. For this purpose, the focus was on the investigation of qualitative nature, making use of a documental corpus which, in turn, was submitted to the content analysis. At first, the intention was to learn the concepts of contract in John Locke (1690), Rousseau (1762) and John Rawls (1971, 1992, 2011) with views to understand whether, to some extent, the management contract, specifically in the educational sphere, would dialogue with the ideas of the tradition of the social contract to reach an administrative logic founded on a free and practicable agreement, in the public sphere. Secondly, the institution of the management contracts was investigated, in the educational area, from the juridical-legal point of view, specifying the strategies used for the standardization in the State. It was found that the Legislative was an important player in this process, working in the sense to speed up the implementation of the reform through the making-laws assignment granted to the Executive, which, in turn, issued one hundred and thirty delegated laws, to implement the intended reform. Subsequently, the purpose was to investigate the strategies employed by the state government, under the sphere of the Department of Education, according to the political-administrative perspective. It was found that the reformulation of the evaluation system of Minas Gerais, created in the years of 1990, as well as the structure of a target system linked to bonus, and the formalization of the individual performance evaluation process contributed to the institution of the contractualism. Finally, it was investigated the model of State that becomes established in Minas Gerais, in the educational sector. The interpretation of the data gathered in the process of implementation of the reform, both in the normative-legal and in the political-administrative spheres, led to the conclusion that, in Minas Gerais, the administrative reform caused the reformulation of the model of the State in force, with the consolidation of the managerial reform that occurred with the introduction of logic of network governance, through which becomes effective the ramification of the state power, which enables the change of the role of the State, in the education sector, that starts to regulate the regulation, thus exerting a metagovernance.