Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2014.tde-01122014-104322
Document
Author
Full name
Milton Thiago Schivani Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Mauricio Pietrocola Pinto de (President)
D'Abreu, João Vilhete Viegas
Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia
Marandino, Martha
Ricardo, Elio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Contextualização no ensino de física à luz da teoria antropológica do didático: o caso da robótica educacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Contextualização
Ensino de física
Robótica educacional
Teoria antropológica do didático (TAD)
Verossimilhança praxeológica (VP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Um ensino de física contextualizado é fortemente identificado no discurso de professores, educadores e pesquisadores da área, reforçado também pelos próprios documentos oficiais do Ministério da Educação do Brasil. Entretanto, a própria noção de contextualização apresenta diferentes vertentes, algumas das quais têm uma visão simplista e acrítica sobre a contextualização no processo de ensino e aprendizagem. Defendemos, contudo, uma contextualização que passe pela problematização e modelização dos saberes disciplinares, partindo de objetos (abstratos ou concretos) de uma dada realidade ou de uma prática social de referência, permitindo ao indivíduo revisitar e perceber o mundo ao seu redor de modo diferenciado, com novas perspectivas e possibilidades de ação. Tal abordagem tende a exigir múltiplas estratégias metodológicas e recursos didático-pedagógicos, dentre os quais destacamos a Robótica Educacional (RE), a qual encontra no ensino de ciências um campo novo de aplicações ainda por ser explorado, seja no cenário nacional seja no internacional. Nossa hipótese é a de que materiais dessa natureza potencializam o desenvolvimento de atividades com problematizações que permeiam uma vasta gama de práticas sociais, possibilitando que a realidade seja percebida e se transforme em objeto de reflexão. Ressaltamos que a RE não se justifica por si só, contar com novos e emergentes recursos oferecidos pelas novas tecnologias não necessariamente implica enriquecimento das aulas, é preciso pensá-las vinculadas às necessidades de formação. Especialmente no ensino de física, é necessário atentar-se ao saber-fazer, práxis, sem se esquecer do discurso lógico que o permeia e auxilia na compreensão desse saber-fazer, o logos. Com foco na Robótica Educacional para fomentar a contextualização, analisamos quatro atividades que fazem uso de kits da Lego no ensino de física. Dessas quatro atividades, duas foram aplicadas para estudantes do primeiro ano do ensino médio em uma escola pública do estado da Bahia, Brasil. Fundamentamos nossa investigação com base na Teoria Antropológica do Didático (TAD), a qual permite modelar o conhecimento por meio de uma Organização Praxeológica (OP) e analisar processos de estudo através dos Momentos Didáticos. Constatamos, dentre outras coisas, que a análise praxeológica gera indicadores que auxiliam numa possível reestruturação e desenvolvimento de sequências didáticas para fomentar o processo de contextualização no ensino de física, tais como os níveis de ressonância, podendo ser interno, um diálogo entre o bloco prático-técnico com o tecnológico-teórico da OP didática, e externo, denominado de Verossimilhança Praxeológica (VP), um diálogo entre a OP didática e a OP de referência. Isso foi feito em termos de tarefas, técnicas, tecnologias e teorias, bem como através da investigação da relação do indivíduo (X) com os objetos (O) contidos em diferentes práticas mas centradas em um mesmo bloco tecnológico-teórico. Assim, esperamos contribuir com soluções e reflexões sobre o desenvolvimento e estruturação de atividades didáticas para melhor contextualizar uma dada realidade na perspectiva que adotamos, além de compreender os limites e possibilidades da robótica nesse cenário educacional.
Title in English
Contextualization in the teaching of physics in the light of the anthropological theory of didactics: the case of educational robotics
Keywords in English
Anthropological theory of didactics (ATD)
Contextualization
Educational robotics
Physics teaching
Verisimilar praxeology (VP)
Abstract in English
A physics teaching contextualized is strongly identified in the discourse of teachers, educators and researchers in the area, reinforced also by own official documents of the Ministry of Education of Brazil. However, the very notion of contextualization presents different aspects, some of which have a simplistic and uncritical about the background on the teaching and learning process. We advocate, however, a contextualization that pass by questioning and modeling of disciplinary knowledges, starting from objects (abstract or concrete) of a given reality or a social practice of reference, allowing the individual "revisit" and perceive the world around them in different ways, with new perspectives and opportunities for action. Such an approach tends to require multiple methodological strategies and didactic resources educational, among which we highlight the Education Robotics (ER), which is in the teaching of science a new field of applications still to be explored, is the scenario national or international. Our hypothesis is that materials of this nature potentiate the development of activities with problematization that permeate a wide range of social practices, enabling the reality is perceived and become object of reflection. We emphasize that the ER does not in itself justify, rely on new and emerging resources offered by new technologies does not necessarily imply in enrichment classes, it is necessary to conceive them linked to the training needs. Especially in the teaching of physics, you need to pay attention to know-how, praxis, not forgetting the logical discourse that permeates and assists in the understanding of this know-how, the logos. With a focus on Education Robotics to promote the contextualization, we analyzed four activities that make use of kits from Lego in physics teaching. Two activities were applied to students of the first year of high school in a public school in the state of Bahia, Brazil. We have considered the research on the basis of Anthropological Theory of Didactic (ATD), which allows you to model the knowledge through a Praxeological Organization (PO) and analyze processes of study through the Didactics Moments. We found, among other things, that the praxeological analysis generates indicators that assist in a possible restructuring and development of didactic sequences to promote the process of contextualization in physics teaching, such as the levels of resonance, which can be internal, a dialog between the block practical-technical with the technologytheoretical of the didactics PO, and external, called Verisimilar Praxeology (VP), a dialog between the didactics and reference PO. This was done in terms of tasks, techniques, technologies and theory, investigating also the relation of the individual (X) with objects (O) contained in different practices, but focusing on a same block technological-theoretical. Thus, we hope to be able to contribute with solutions and reflections on the development and structuring of didactic activities to better contextualize a given reality in the perspective that we have adopted, as well as understand the limits and possibilities of robotics in this educational scenario.