Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-01102012-110916
Document
Author
Full name
Ariam José Ferreira de Castilho Cury
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de (President)
Boto, Carlota Josefina Malta Cardozo dos Reis
Freitas, Marcos Cezar de
Title in Portuguese
Azanha e a democratização do acesso ao ensino: 1967-1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração Ulhôa Cintra
Democratização do ensino
Ditadura militar
Escola pública
José Mário Pires Azanha
Política educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho visa compreender a concepção de democratização do acesso ao ensino em José Mário Pires Azanha a partir dos vínculos entre ação política e elaboração conceitual. Em uma época marcada pela crença de que a escola pública é, sob todos os aspectos, um fracasso, um exame da obra teórica e do percurso político de Azanha pode se mostrar relevante para pensar e fomentar políticas públicas capazes de dar um significado à escolarização pública. Seus mais de 50 anos como professor e administrador público, sua atuação política e grande parte de sua obra foram dedicadas à defesa de uma concepção específica de democratização do ensino, e seus exercícios teóricos sobre o tema baseiam-se nas medidas que levou a cabo em sua passagem pela Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo durante a administração Ulhôa Cintra (1967-1970). Ao estudar a noção de democratização do ensino veiculada por Azanha e sua implantação, este trabalho lança luz sobre a delicada questão das políticas educacionais durante a ditadura militar brasileira (1964-1985). Mesmo num contexto de crescente cerceamento das liberdades políticas, o Estado adotou políticas visando democratizar o direito social à educação. Esta pesquisa procura matizar o papel dos inúmeros atores envolvidos nesse complexo cenário, que envolveu diferentes projetos pedagógicos e posicionamentos políticos entre um aparato fortemente repressivo e as diversas modalidades de resistência que se desenhavam ao longo do processo.
Title in English
Azanha and the democratization of the access to education: 1967-1970
Keywords in English
Democratization of education
Educational policy
José Mário Pires Azanha
Military dictatorship
Public school
Ulhôa Cintra administration
Abstract in English
The present paper aims to understand the concept of democratization of the access to education in José Mário Pires Azanhas work through the links between political action and conceptual elaboration. In times marked by the belief that the public school is a failure, in all respects, an analysis of Azanhas theoretical work and political trajectory may prove relevant to think of and foment public policies that can give meaning to public schooling. As a teacher and public administrator for more than 50 years, Azanhas political engagement and most of his work were devoted to advocating a specific conception of the democratization of education and his theoretical exercises on the issue are based on the measures that he implemented during his time at the São Paulo State Department of Education in the Ulhôa Cintra administration (1967-1970). By studying the notion of democratization of education advocated by Azanha, as well as its implementation, this paper sheds some light on the sensitive issue of educational policies during the Brazilian military dictatorship (1964-1985). Even in a context of increasing curtailment of political freedom, the State adopted policies aimed at democratizing the social right to education. This research attempts to nuance the role of the numerous agents implicated in this complex scene, which involved different pedagogical projects and political stances in a highly repressive framework and the several modes of resistance that gained shape throughout the process.