Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2011.tde-01082013-155030
Document
Author
Full name
José Guilherme de Oliveira Brockington
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Mauricio Pietrocola Pinto de (President)
Baldo, Marcus Vinicius Chrysostomo
Mattos, Cristiano Rodrigues de
Valle, Luiz Eduardo Ribeiro do
Villani, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Neurociência e educação: investigando o papel da emoção na aquisição e uso do conhecimento científico
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição do conhecimento
Emoções
Ensino médio
Física
Neurociência e educação
Neurociências
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos último anos, o interesse acerca da compreensão dos funcionamentos do cérebro e da mente teve um crescimento vertiginoso. A Neurociência foi capaz de fornecer um novo entendimento acerca de diferentes processos cognitivos e desvendar as propriedades neurais que dão suporte à linguagem, ao entendimento aritmético, à realização de cálculos etc. Tais avanço são ainda pouco conhecidos e, por conseqüência, pouco utilizados pelos pesquisadores em Educação. Nesta pesquisa estabelecemos um diálogo efetivo entre a Educação e a Neurociência Cognitiva ao investigar uma questão ainda em aberto no Ensino de Ciências: a persistência das concepções espontâneas em Física. Combinamos o arcabouço teórico-metodológico da Neurociência com testes tradicionais em Ensino de Física, que foram validados e vem sendo utilizados há mais de três décadas em pesquisas na área. Especificamente, investigamos se diferentes padrões de respostas psicofisiológicas associadas a reações emocionais estariam vinculados a diferentes formas de representação de situações e fenômenos do mundo físico. Assim, investigamos as repostas de condutância galvânica da pele geradas em Experts (físicos e engenheiros) e Novatos (estudantes sem formação científica) ao responderem questões de Física e Controle (Matemática básica). Nossos resultados revelaram que os dois grupos apresentaram padrões de respostas emocionais bastante diferentes para os dois tipos de conteúdo. Nossos resultados permitem avançar no entendimento do papel das emoções na tomada de decisão de estudantes em testes tradicionais de levantamento de concepções alternativas, revelando possíveis influências de elementos emocionais na persistência destas concepções. Desta forma, estabelecemos uma nova abordagem de pesquisas em Educação Científica abrindo novas possibilidades de entendimento do processo de ensino e aprendizagem.
Title in English
Neuroscience and education: investigating the role of emotion in the acquisition and use of the scientific knowledge
Keywords in English
Emotion
High school
Knowledge acquisition
Neuroscience and education
Neurosciences
Abstract in English
In the last years the interest on the understanding of the brain and mind grew extremely. The Neuroscience was able to provide a new understanding of different cognitive processes and unravel the neural properties that support language, arithmetic understanding etc. Such advances are still poorly understood and, consequently, little used by researchers in Education. This research established an effective dialogue between Education and Cognitive Neuroscience investigating a matter still open in Science Education: the persistence of misconceptions in Physics. We combine the theoretical and methodological approach used in neuroscience with traditional tests in Physics Teaching, which have been validated and has been used for more than three decades in research in the area. Specifically, we investigated whether different patterns of psychophysiological responses associated with emotional reactions were linked to different forms of representation of the physical world situations and phenomena. Thus, we investigated galvanic skin conductance responses generated in Experts (physicists and engineers) and Novices (students without a scientific background), to answer questions from Physics and Control (Basic Mathematics). Our results revealed that both groups showed patterns of emotional responses quite different for the two types of content. Our results allow the understanding of the role of emotions in decision making of students in traditional tests of misconceptions, revealing possible influences of emotional factors in the persistence of these conceptions. Thus, we established a new approach to research in Science Education by creating new possibilities for understanding the process of teaching and learning.