Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-01042015-145757
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Shirley Silva
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2000
Directeur
Jury
Arelaro, Lisete Regina Gomes (Président)
Cortella, Mário Sérgio
Gentili, Pablo
Minto, Cesar Augusto
Sousa, Sandra Maria Zakia Lian
Titre en portugais
Educação especial: um esboço da política pública
Mots-clés en portugais
Educação especial
Inclusão
Políticas públicas
Resumé en portugais
Este trabalho apresenta uma discussão acerca da crise pela qual passa a Educação especial. Esta crise está presente tanto no interior desta área, nas formas que vêm discutindo o especial, como na configuração que esta política pública tem se apresentado no país. O caráter privado do atendimento da educação especial no Brasil e a terceirização dos serviços por parte do poder público, apontam que a política de inclusão e a escola para todos estão longe de serem concretizadas para as pessoas especiais. A pesquisa de campo realizada no município de Campinas, particularmente com a Secretaria Municipal de Educação e com instituições privadas sem fins lucrativos de educação especial reafirma o cenário nacional através da opção política, por parte do poder público, da transferência da responsabilidade da educação especial às instituições privadas sem fins lucrativos.
Titre en anglais
Special education: a sketch of public policy
Mots-clés en anglais
Inclusion
Public policy
Special education
Resumé en anglais
This work presents a discussion on the current special education crisis. This crisis is present not only in the interior of this area of study, in the ways by which the term special has been argued, but also in the shape that this kind of public policy has taken upon itself in Brazil. The private features of special education services in this country, as well as the execution of those services by way of intermediate sources other than the public authorities, show that an inclusion policy and the thought of a school for every student are concepts which are far away from being achieved for people under special necessities. The fieldwork accomplished in the city of Campinas, mainly the one along with the Secretaria Municiapl de Educação (the Local Education Office) and the one with nonprofit special education private institutions, reassures the national scenery by means of the political choice made by public authorities for the transference of special education responsibility to nonprofit private institutions.