Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.1997.tde-28032014-115648
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Inês Nobre Ota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Hosoume, Yassuko (President)
Almeida, Maria José Pereira Monteiro de
Miranda, Hercilia Tavares de
Robilotta, Manoel Roberto
Simões Filho, Manuel
Title in Portuguese
Os modelos de interação da física e dos estudantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção do conhecimento na física
Interações físicas
Modelos de interação física
Abstract in Portuguese
Na tentativa de compreender o processo de ensino-aprendizagem no curso de graduação em Física buscaram-se elementos que fossem significativos para a elaboração de uma síntese que estabelecesse, com alguma abrangência, as principais características desse processo. Dentre várias alternativas, optou-se por uma análise do conteúdo que é estudado no curso de graduação. Para isso, foram consideradas as interações físicas, pois as investigações relativas aos vários modelos construídos pela Física para interpretá-las são muito frequentes nas diversas atividades desenvolvidas no curso de graduação. Os pressupostos teóricos, que condicionaram a escolha dos elementos para as análises do processo de ensino-aprendizagem, baseiam-se na concepção de que o conhecimento físico corresponde a construções intelectuais elaboradas por seres humanos em vários momentos históricos. Estas construções estão inscritas numa cultura, numa sociedade e numa história. A elas estão associadas diferentes visões de mundo. Os modelos para a interpretação das interações físicas foram apresentados segundo diferentes visões de mundo. A investigação das várias imagens relativas a eles fornece elementos significativos para um distanciamento de várias teorias estudadas durante o curso de graduação, possibilitando a percepção de suas totalidades e, também, da complexidade existente no conhecimento construído pela Física. Durante o curso de graduação os estudantes entram em contato com diferentes concepções sobre a natureza física através de conteúdos estudados nas várias disciplinas e estes conteúdos são reconstruídos por eles. As investigações sobre os modelos de interação construídos pelos estudantes indicaram a existência de diversas concepções que contêm os elementos estudados no curso de graduação, mas são articuladas de formas peculiares, através de composições híbridas dos conceitos aprendidos. Estes resultados indicam que, no curso de graduação em Física, faltam discussões que explicitem as significações dos conceitos e, também, as articulações existentes nas diferentes teorias.
Title in English
Interactions models of physics and students
Keywords in English
Knowledge construction by physics
Physics interaction models
Physics interactions
Abstract in English
Intending to understand the process of teaching and learning in the graduation course of Physics, we have searched for significant elements to elaborate an abstract in order to establish the principals characters at this process with some enlargement. These were many alternatives so we chose to analysis the content in the graduation course. So, we have considered the physics interactions because the investigations about many models constructed by Physics to interpret they are very frequent on the several activities that are developed in the graduation course. The elements that stipulated our choice to analysis the process of teaching and learning have its theoreticians presuppositions based in the consider that physics knowledge correspond to intellectuals constructions elaborated by human beings in many historic moments. And associated with them, there are different visions of world. The models in order to make an interpretation of the physics interactions were presented by different visions of world and the investigation about many images related with these models give us significant elements in order to keep on distance from many theories that were studied during the graduation course which make possible the perception of its totalities and also the complexity that exists in the knowledge that was constructed by Physics. During the graduation course, the students become in touch with different conceptions about the nature of Physics through contents that were studied in many subjects and they reconstruct these contents. The investigations about the interaction models constructed by students the existence of several conceptions, which content the studied elements on the graduation course, but they are articulated in peculiars forms through hybrids compositions of the learned concepts. These results indicate that in the graduation course of Physics, discussions that show the signification of concepts and also the articulations existing in different theories, are lacked.