Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.1986.tde-11052015-104702
Document
Author
Full name
Tizuko Morchida Kishimoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Parra, Nelio (President)
Beisiegel, Celso de Rui
Nadai, Elza
Qualifik, Paul
Witter, José Sebastião
Title in Portuguese
A pré-escola em São Paulo (das origens a 1940)
Keywords in Portuguese
Asilos infantis
Creches
Educação infantil
Escolas maternais
Jardim de infância
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo na perspectiva da história da educação infantil para identificar as organizações públicas e privadas que mantinham educação para crianças de 0 a 6 anos no Estado de São Paulo, desde o aparecimento da primeira instituição em 1877 até os anos 1940, bem como as propostas de educação que orientavam a educação dessas crianças. Foram identificadas várias organizações privadas, filantrópicas, estaduais e, outras em parceria com o governo do Estado de São Paulo como mantenedores das instituições de educação infantil. Instituições denominadas asilos infantis, creches, escolas maternais e jardins de infância ofertavam educação infantil, em sua maioria, na forma de assistência às famílias e crianças exceto no jardim de infância anexo à Escola Normal Caetano de Campos criada em 1896.
Title in English
The preeschol in São Paulo (from the origins to 1940)
Keywords in English
Children´s homes
Day cares centers
Early childhood education
Kindergarten
Nursery schools
Abstract in English
This is a study from the perspective of the history of early childhood education, to identify public and private organizations that held education for children 0-6 years in the state of São Paulo, since the appearance of the first institution in 1877 until the 1940s, as well as the educational proposals that guided education of these children. We identified several private organizations, philantropic, state and other in partnership with the government of the State of called asylums, kindergartens, nursery schools and kindergartens offer children´s education, mostly in the form of assistance to families and children, except in kindergarten attached to the Normal School Caetano de Campos created in 1896.