Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.1999.tde-06022004-105356
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Bonomi Barufi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Nilson Jose (President)
D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan
Gomide, Elza Furtado
Miranda, Hercilia Tavares de
Pierro Neto, Scipione di
Title in Portuguese
"A construção/negociação de significados no curso universitário inicial de Cálculo Diferencial e Integral"
Keywords in Portuguese
Computador no ensino
Computador no ensino de Cálculo
Conhecimento significativo no Cálculo
Ensino de Cálculo
Matemática(Estudo e ensino)
Negociação de significados no Cálculo
Abstract in Portuguese
As dificuldades existentes com o ensino do Cálculo Diferencial e Integral nos cursos iniciais da Universidade constituíram a grande motivação para este trabalho. À luz do referencial teórico da rede de conhecimentos e significados, buscou-se a compreensão dessas dificuldades a partir dos livros didáticos, por constituírem um instrumento sempre presente no trabalho do professor na sala de aula. Uma vez que conhecer é conhecer o significado, o enfoque principal residiu na negociação dos significados, para esclarecer em que medida a abordagem do Cálculo realizada é uma simples revelação ou uma construção significativa. A análise dos livros didáticos selecionados baseou-se em um modelo construído a partir do referencial teórico proposto e mostrou que a dificuldade não reside na falta de bons livros. A diversidade dos percursos nos livros analisados se traduz numa maior ou menor adequação à construção/negociação de significados no Cálculo.
No trabalho discute-se o papel fundamental do professor na sala de aula, tendo como potencial aliado o computador, como instrumento facilitador, que abre novos horizontes, possibilita o estabelecimento de múltiplas relações e a negociação de significados.
Title in English
"The construction/negotiation of the meanings in the beginners courses of Calculus at the University"
Keywords in English
Computer in Calculus teaching
Negotiation of meanings in Calculus
Significant knowledge in Calculus
Teaching of Calculus
Abstract in English
The existing difficulties of teaching Calculus in the beginners courses at the University were the main motivation for this work. In the light of the theoretical referential of the net of knowledge and meanings, one looked for the understanding of these difficulties from textbooks, for they are always present in the work of teachers in classrooms. Since knowing is knowing the meaning, the main focus of this work became the negotiation of meanings, in order to make clear in which measure the chosen approach to the Calculus is a simple revelation or a significant construction. The analysis of the selected textbooks according to a model that was constructed from the proposed theoretical referential, showed that the difficulty is not in the absence of good books. The diversity of paths in the examined books translates into a greater or smaller adequacy to the construction/negotiation of meanings in Calculus.
In this work, one discusses the fundamental role of the teacher in the classroom, having as a potential ally the computer, as an instrument to facilitate work, which opens new horizons, makes possible the setting of multiple relationships and the negotiation of meanings.