Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2021.tde-28052021-133241
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Miguel Stávale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Brito, Ivana (President)
Brockington, José Guilherme de Oliveira
Costa, Marcelo Fernandes da
Helene, André Frazão
Marandino, Martha
Ursi, Suzana
Title in Portuguese
Mobilização atencional e movimentos oculares como instrumentos de investigação e avaliação do processo ensino-aprendizagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino e aprendizagem
Movimentos oculares
Abstract in Portuguese
A aprendizagem é um processo de aquisição do conhecimento sobre os eventos do mundo, decorrentes da experiência individual. Várias evidências têm demonstrado a possibilidade de se utilizar o direcionamento do olhar para analisar o processo ensino-aprendizagem. As técnicas de rastreamento de movimentos oculares têm sido utilizadas no estudo da leitura e da compreensão de figuras e, nos últimos anos, passou a ser utilizado em situações reais de ensino. O presente trabalho teve a intenção de investigar a participação da alocação atencional e de movimentos oculares no processo ensino-aprendizagem. Para isso, registramos o comportamento visual de 52 alunos de graduação durante vídeo aula ministrada com o auxílio de slides. A aprendizagem sobre o tema foi avaliada por questionário pré e pós-aula. Além da análise descritiva do rastreamento da atenção visual detectado Eye Tracker, para três áreas de interesse - professor, imagem e texto - organizadas em diferentes áreas temáticas de slides, analisamos as relações entre o número e duração das fixações e visitas do olhar dos alunos com o seu desempenho no questionário pós-aula. A análise de Modelos Lineares Misto demonstrou significante interação área temática*área de interesse para média da duração da fixação (P < 0,001, F660;11 = 18,6), média do número de fixações (P < 0,001, F653;11 = 127,4), média da duração da visita (P < 0,001, F654;11 = 69,7) e média do número de visitas (P < 0,001, F654;11 = 88,8), além de significante interação área de interesse*momento da aula para duração da fixação (P = 0,03, F345;3 = 3,0), número de fixações (P < 0,001, F313;3 = 39,5), duração da visita (P < 0,001, F318;3 = 9,7) e número de visitas (P < 0,001, F302;3 = 38,9). Não houve diferenças em relação aos erros e acertos das questões sobre aprendizado. Embora a análise dos dados tenha colocado o professor seguido da imagem como os elementos mais atendidos ao longo da aula, não foi possível identificar um padrão de comportamento ocular que favorecesse os processos cognitivos envolvidos com a aprendizagem, no modelo aqui proposto. Tomados em conjunto, os resultados do presente trabalho apresentam resultados exploratórios sobre o comportamento ocular que podem direcionar importantes questões metodológicas para futuros trabalhos, como também traz novos questionamentos sobre a importância da interação entre os diversos elementos que compõem uma aula
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Not informed by the author
Abstract in English
Learning is a process of acquiring knowledge about the events of the world, arising from the individual experience. A large amount of evidence has demonstrated the possibility of using the direction of the gaze to analyze the teaching-learning process. Techniques for tracking ocular movements have been used in the study of Reading and comprehension of images, and, in the past years, they have begun to be used in real teaching situations. The current work had the intention of investigating the participation of attentional allocation and ocular movements in the teaching-learning process. For that, we recorded the visual behavior of 52 undergraduate students during a video class taught with the aid of slides. Their learning about the topic was assessed through pre- and post-class questionnaires. Besides the descriptive analysis of the visual attention tracking detected by the Eye Tracker, for three areas of interest teacher, image and text organized in different thematic areas of slides, we analyzed the relationship between number and extent of the fixations and visits of the students gaze and their performance in the post-class questionnaire. The analysis of Mixed Linear Models demonstrated a significant thematic area*area of interest interaction for the average of the extent of duration (P < 0.001, F660;11 = 18.6), average of the number of fixations (P < 0.001, F653;11 = 127.4), average of the extent of the visit (P < 0.001, F654;11 = 69.7) and average of the number of visits (P < 0.001, F654;11 = 88.8), as well as a significant area of interest*moment of the class interaction for the extent of the fixation (P < 0.03, F345;3 = 3.0), the number of fixations (P < 0.001, F313;3 = 39.5), the extent of the visit (P < 0.001, F318;3 = 9.7) and the number of visits (P < 0.001, F302;3 = 38.9). There was no difference in relation to the errors and successes in the questions about learning. Although the analysis of the data placed the teacher followed by the image as the most focused on elements throughout the class, it was not possible to identify a pattern of ocular behavior which would favor the cognitive processes involved in learning, in the model proposed here. Taken as a whole, the results of the current research present exploratory results about ocular behavior which may direct important methodological questions for future research, as well as bringing new questioning about the importance of the interaction of the diverse elements which compose a class