Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2020.tde-28052020-183540
Document
Author
Full name
Natalie Helene Van Cleef Banaskiwitz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Serafim, Antonio de Padua (President)
Costa, Marcelo Fernandes da
Dias, Edgar Toschi
Gonçalves, Priscila Dib
Rocca, Cristiana Castanho de Almeida
Rosa, Helena Rinaldi
Title in Portuguese
Capacidade laboral em pacientes com Doença de Parkinson
Keywords in Portuguese
Capacidade laboral
Neuropsicologia
Parkinson
Abstract in Portuguese
Situações específicas como o afastamento do trabalho por doenças incapacitantes, por exemplo as doenças neuropsiquiátricas, têm exigido cada vez mais a participação do psicólogo no esclarecer dos fatos. E dentre estes quadros neuropsiquiátricos enfatizamos a Doença de Parkinson (DP). A DP é a segunda doença neurodegenerativa mais comum nos idosos, afetando cerca de 1% da população mundial. Embora haja uma prevalência de sua ocorrência em idosos, também pode surgir em pacientes mais jovens. Caracterizada principalmente por sintomas motores clássicos (tremor, rigidez, bradicinesia e instabilidade postural), também tem sido associada a alterações cognitivas e psiquiátricas nas últimas décadas. Os prejuízos mais comuns na DP são de atenção, função executiva e processamento visuoespacial, enquanto os sintomas psiquiátricos mais frequentes são depressão, apatia, ansiedade e impulsividade. O objetivo principal deste trabalho foi o de correlacionar o funcionamento cognitivo, os sintomas psiquiátricos e traços de personalidade com a autopercepção da capacidade laboral de pacientes portadores de DP em relação às exigências cognitivas do mesmo. A amostra foi por conveniência, participando deste estudo 42 pacientes adultos com DP, entre 30 e 65 anos de idade, de ambos os sexos, em acompanhamento no Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Os resultados indicaram que sintomas depressivos e habilidades do funcionamento executivo, como raciocínio fluido e controle inibitório se mostraram preditores para a autopercepção da capacidade laboral em relação às exigências cognitivas. Os dados encontrados são úteis para se pensar em programas de atenção a esta população, seja em relação à programas de reabilitação quanto programas de recolocação no mercado de trabalho
Title in English
Working capacity in patients with Parkinson's disease
Keywords in English
Neuropsychology
Parkinson's
work capacity
Abstract in English
Specific situations such as sick leave from work, such as neuropsychiatric disorders, have increasingly required the participation of the psychologist in clarifying the facts. And among these neuropsychiatric conditions we emphasize Parkinson's disease (PD). PD is the second most common neurodegenerative disease in the elderly, affecting about 1% of the world's population. Although there is a prevalence of its occurrence in the elderly, it can also appear in younger patients. Mainly characterized by classic motor symptoms (tremor, stiffness, bradykinesia and postural instability), it has also been associated with cognitive and psychiatric changes in recent decades. The most common impairments in PD are attention, executive function, and visuospatial processing, while the most common psychiatric symptoms are depression, apathy, anxiety, and impulsivity. The main objective of this study was to correlate cognitive functioning, psychiatric symptoms and personality traits with the self-perception of the working capacity of patients with PD in relation to their cognitive demands. The sample was for convenience, participating in this study 42 adult patients with PD, between 30 and 65 years of age, of both sexes, in follow-up at the University of São Paulo School of Medicine. The results indicated that depressive symptoms and executive functioning skills, such as fluid reasoning and inhibitory control, were predictors for self- perception of work capacity in relation to cognitive demands. The data found are useful for thinking about programs of attention to this population, either in relation to rehabilitation programs or labor market relocation programs