Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2011.tde-28042011-155725
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Lourençon Ioshimoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Dora Selma Fix (President)
Hamer, Russell David
Messias, André Márcio Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da eletrorretinografia do camundongo modelo de alzheimer (3xTg-AD)
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Doença de Alzheimer
Eletrorretinografia
Modelos animais
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar eletrofisiologicamente a função da retina do camundongo modelo de Alzheimer (3xTg-AD) comparando com seu controle (b6;129-PS1) em um estudo longitudinal com seis idades (2, 4, 6, 8, 10 e 12 meses). Métodos: Eletrorretinogramas (ERGs) foram registrados em 44 camundongos 3xTg-AD e em 23 controles, após administrada anestesia. Para o registro foi colocado um eletrodo de lente de contato sobre a córnea, um eletrodo de referência na cabeça e um terra na cauda. Em sessão de 30-40min de duração foram expostos ao seguinte protocolo de estimulação: 1) Adaptação ao escuro seguida de flashes nas intensidades: 0,003; 0,03; 0,3; 3 e 30 cd.s/m2; 2) Estimulação periódica (30 cd.s/m2) nas freqüências de 12, 18, e 30 Hz, sob luz de fundo (30 cd/m2). Resultados: Os ERGs mostraram dois tipos de respostas escotópicas tanto no grupo dos camundongos controles (b6;129- PS1) quanto nos modelos de Alzheimer. 13% dos camundongos controles e 72% dos modelos de AD apresentaram ERGs com potenciais oscilatórios presentes e tempo implícito da onda-b dentro da faixa esperada (45,31 ± 6,74 ms), enquanto no restante dos grupos, o ERG apresentou latência da onda-b muito aumentada (111,73 ± 22,56 ms) e potenciais oscilatórios ausentes. Devido a estes resultados, os grupos controle e experimental foram subdivididos em: b6;129 com OP, b6;129 sem OP; 3xTg-AD com OP e 3xTg-AD sem OP. Também foi incluído um grupo controle adicional constituído por 9 camundongos C57/B6. Comparando os cinco grupos, nenhuma diferença foi encontrada em relação à amplitude e à latência da onda-a. A amplitude da onda-b também foi semelhante para todos, ao contrário da latência para atingir o pico da onda-b dos grupos b6;129 sem OP e 3xTg-AD sem OP, que se apresentou duas vezes maior do que nos grupos com OP. As amplitudes dos cinco potenciais oscilatórios foram medidas individualmente e não mostraram diferenças entre os controles e os 3xTg-AD. Para o estímulo periódico, a amplitude do 1º harmônico dos grupos com OP mostrou clara diferença entre os grupos controle e o 3xTg-AD, tanto em 12 Hz como em 18 Hz. Os resultados dos dois grupos controle b6;129 e C57/B6 mantiveram-se muito próximos. Os grupos sem OP mantiveram-se sempre próximos a 10 V para as três freqüências de estimulação e mostraram atraso na diferença de fase média do 1º harmônico em 18 e 30 Hz, indicando maior lentidão de resposta, quando comparados aos primeiros. Conclusão: O camundongo 3xTg-AD e seu controle (b6;129) apresentam uma variante lenta e sem OPs do ERG escotópico em parte da população. Células bipolares, amácrinas e ganglionares podem estar alteradas nesses subgrupos (b6;129 sem OP e 3xTg-AD sem OP). Os grupos controle e 3xTg-AD com OPs diferiram quanto à amplitude de resposta à estimulação intermitente, diferença essa que implica em menor capacidade de processamento temporal para o modelo de AD. Sugerimos que as células bipolares de cones podem estar alteradas nos modelos de AD devido às amplitudes mais baixas dos 1os harmônicos desse grupo
Title in English
Study of the electroretinogram of the Alzheimer's disease model mouse (3xTg-AD)
Keywords in English
Alzheimer disease
Animal models
Electroretinography
Mice
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate electrophysiologically the function of the retina of the Alzheimer model mouse (3xTg-AD) comparing it with its control (b6;129-PS1) in a longitudinal study at six ages (2, 4, 6, 8, 10 e 12 months) Methods: Electroretinograms (ERGs) were recorded in 44 anesthetized mice 3xTg-AD and in 23 controls, with a contact lens electrode placed on the cornea, a reference electrode on the head and a ground on the tail. During a 30-40min duration session the mice were exposed to the following stimulation protocol: 1) Scotopic response Dark adaptation followed by flashes at the following intensities: 0,003; 0,03; 0,3; 3 e 30 cd.s/m2; 2) Periodic stimulation (30 cd.s/m2) at the temporal frequencies of 12, 18, e 30 Hz, under background light (30 cd/m2). Results: The ERGs showed two types of scotopic responses, which ocurred in both the control mice (b6;129- PS1) and the Alzheimer´s models (3xTg-AD). 13% of the controls and 72% of the Alzheimer´s models mice presented ERGs with oscillatory potentials (OPs) and b-wave implicit times within the expected range (45,31 ± 6,74 ms), while for the other groups the ERG presented a very delayed b-wave latency (111,73 ± 22,56 ms) and absence of OPs. Given these results, the control and experimental groups were subdivided into: b6;129 with OPs, b6;129 without OPs; 3xTg-AD with OPs e 3xTg-AD without OPs. An additional control group with 9 mice C57/B6 was included. Comparing the five groups, no difference was found in a-wave amplitude and latency. The b-wave amplitude also did not differ among the groups, but the latency of the b-wave for the groups b6;129 without OPs and 3xTg-AD without OPs, was twice as long as in the groups with OPs. The amplitudes of the five OPs, measured individually, did not show differences between controls and 3xTg-AD groups. For the periodic stimulation the amplitude of the first harmonic of the Fourier transform of the groups with OPs showed a clear difference between the control and the 3xTg-AD groups, both for the 12 Hz and for the 18 Hz stimuli. The results of the two control groups (b6;129 and C57/B6) were very close. The groups without OPs had responses always close to 10 V for the three frequencies of stimulation and showed phase delay for the first harmonic, indicating response slowing, compared to the other groups. Conclusions: We found that a sub-group of both triple transgenic (3xTg-AD) and control mice (b6;129) manifest strikingly slow scotopic ERGs that lack OPs. We hypothesize that these response feature may reflect alterations in bipolar, amacrine and ganglion cells. The sub-group of triple transgenic and control mice that exhibited OPs differed in their response to flicker. Alzheimer model had significantly lower flicker-response amplitudes than the controls, suggesting impaired retinal temporal processing. We propose that the flicker results are consistent with alteration in cone bipolar cells in the Alzheimer model mice