Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2001.tde-18092006-155509
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Fernandes da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Dora Selma Fix (President)
Bergamasco, Nielsy Helena Puglia
Salomão, Solange Rios
Title in Portuguese
Acuidade visual de resolução de grades em crianças com paralisia cerebral do tipo espástico pelo método dos potenciais visuais evocados de varredura
Keywords in Portuguese
acuidade visual
desenvolvimento visual
paralisia cerebral
potencial visual evocado de varredura
Abstract in Portuguese
Medimos a acuidade visual em crianças com paralisia cerebral do tipo espástica, classificadas em tetraplégicas, diplégicas e hemiplégicas, de acordo com o seu prejuízo motor, pelo método dos potenciais visuais evocados de varredura. Encontramos uma redução na acuidade visual em todos as crianças com tetraplegia e diplegia e em 94% das crianças com hemiplegia. Ambliopia foi identificada em 16% das crianças. Uma alta correlacão entre o prejuízo motor e a redução da acuidade visual foi encontrada para todas as classes. Concluímos que a acuidade visual está reduzida na paralisia cerebral espástica e que esta é de origem cortical, uma vez que o exame oftalmológico de todas as crianças era normal.
Title in English
Grating resolution acuity in children with spatic cerebral palsy by the sweep visual evoked potential
Keywords in English
cerebral palsy
sweep visual evoked potential
visual acuity
visual development
Abstract in English
We measured the visual acuity in children with spastic cerebral palsy classified as tetraplegic, diplegic and hemiplegic according to their motor impairment by the sweep visual evoked potential method. We found a reduction in the visual acuity of all tetraplegic and diplegic and in 94% of the hemiplegic children. Ambliopia was found in 16% of children. A high correlation was found between the motor impairment and the reduction in the visual acuity. We conclude that the visual acuity was reducted in the spastic cerebral palsy and the origins are presumed to be cortical since the ophthalmological exam in all children was normal.