Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Barbosa Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Francisco Rômulo Monte (President)
Brito, Ana Paula Oliveira Pereira de Morais
Nogueira, Maria Ines
Queiroz, Francisco Assis de
Title in Portuguese
Santíago Ramón y Cajal e a política científica da Espanha no final do séc. XIX e início do séc. XX - entre 1870 e 1934
Keywords in Portuguese
Célula neuronal
Formação de pesquisadores
Histologia
Neurociência
Política científica
Ramón y Cajal
Tecido nervoso
Abstract in Portuguese
O histologista espanhol Santiago Ramón y Cajal participou do processo de restauração e institucionalização da Ciência Espanhola no final do século XIX e início do século XX. Em 1889, Ramón y Cajal demostrou à comunidade científica que o tecido nervoso é composto por células individuais, em contraposição à teoria do reticularismo vigente à época. Sua contribuição foi importante para os estudos histológicos e para a criação da área que depois viria a ser chamada Neurociência. O mérito de seu trabalho investigativo foi reconhecido com o prêmio Nobel de Fisiologia ou Medicina em 1906. Seu prestígio internacional impulsionou a investigação científica espanhola em diversas aéreas, especialmente na de Ciências da Vida, e o levou à direção da principal agência pública de fomento à pesquisa, a Junta para Ampliação dos Estudos e Investigações Científicas. Este trabalho tem o objetivo de analisar a participação e a influência de Ramón y Cajal na formulação de políticas de amparo à produção científica na Espanha, na formação de pesquisadores e no consequente avanço do conhecimento ocorrido no país no período indicado
Title in English
Santíago Ramón y Cajal and the scientific policy of Spain between 1870 and 1934
Keywords in English
Histology
Nervous tissue
Neuronal cell
Neuroscience
Ramón y Cajal
Researchers training
Science policy
Abstract in English
The Spanish histologist Santiago Ramón y Cajal was a fundamental actor of the restoration and institutionalization of science in Spain in late 19th and early 20th centuries. In 1889, Ramón y Cajal demonstrated to the world scientific community that the nervous system is composed of individual cells, in contrast to the theory of reticularism in force at the time. His contribution was important to the histological studies of the brain and to the creation of what was to become neuroscience. The merit of his investigative was recognized with the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1906. His international prestige boosted many fields of Spanish science, specifically life sciences, and led him to become the director of the main public science funding agency in the country, the so called the Board for Expansion of Scientific Studies and Research. This work aims to analyze the participation and the influence of Ramón y Cajal in the formulation of policies to support the Spanish scientific production, in the training of researchers and in the consequent advancement of the knowledge in Spain in the mentioned period