Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2009.tde-04122009-110454
Document
Author
Full name
Katia Esper Izar Verniano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ranvaud, Ronald Dennis Paul Kenneth Clive (President)
Capovilla, Fernando Cesar
Morya, Edgard
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de áudio em 3D na compreensibilidade de uma entre duas mensagens simultâneas em língua estrangeira: aplicação em grupos de controladores de tráfego aéreo experientes e novatos
Keywords in Portuguese
Acuidade auditiva
Audição monódica e dicótica
Controladores Aeroviários
Percepção da fala
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo teve o objetivo de verificar se a apresentação DICÓTICA (ou espacializada, sistema de áudio em 3D) de duas frases simultâneas facilitaria a compreensão da frase alvo em relação à apresentação diótica (não espacializada). Participaram dessa pesquisa controladores de tráfego aéreo (CsVoo), divididos em dois grupos de acordo com sua experiência profissional (novatos e experientes). Todos os participantes tinham o Português Brasileiro como língua-mãe, mas as duas frases apresentadas a eles pelo protocolo experimental (uma alvo, outra mascaradora) eram em inglês. A espacialização das mensagens beneficiou o reconhecimento da mensagem alvo pelos voluntários. Não houve diferenças significativas entre voluntários com diferentes níveis de conhecimento em inglês, experiência profissional ou sexo.
Keywords in English
Air traffic controllers
Auditory acuity
Monotic and dycotic listenihg
Speech percetion
Abstract in English
This study aimed to verify whether the dichotic or spatialized (3D audio system) presentation of two simultaneous sentences in English facilitate the identification of a target information comparing to dihotic (nonspatialized) presentation. The subjects in this study were air traffic controllers having as L1 (mother tongue) Brazilian Portuguese, and were divided into two groups (novice and experienced), according to their period of experience on the job. The spatialization of messages improved recognition of the target message by the volunteers. There were no significant differences between volunteers with different levels of knowledge in English, professional experience or gender.