Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-30112018-111504
Document
Author
Full name
Iolanda Maria Alves Évora
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Mello, Sylvia Leser de (President)
Hernandez, Leila Maria Gonçalves Leite
Sandoval, Salvador Antonio Mireles
Sato, Leny
Schilling, Flavia Ines
Title in Portuguese
(Des) atando nós, (re) fazendo laços: aspectos psicossociais da migração feminina cabo-verdiana na Itália"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabo Verde (MG)
Migração
Mulheres
Psicologia social
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de uma pesquisa com mulheres cabo-verdianas que realizaram uma migração solitária e que vivem na Itália (em sua maioria como empregadas domésticas) investigamos os significados que elas atribuem às suas experiências de vida para compreender as maneiras de ser, de estar e de sentir ligadas ao fato migratório. No trabalho, consideramos as explicações da psicologia social acerca da ação dos sujeites vivendo as suas experiências de vida que transformam as relações sociais. Para tanto, trabalhamos novas interpretações da questão migratória que contemplam abordagens integradas da migração, evitando dicotomias tradicionais, tais como: separação geográfica e temporal entre origem e destino e a cisão do sujeito em sujeito da imigração e de emigração; evitando também o tratamento dos fenômenos migratórios como processos anômalos, assim como a abordagem predominantemente centrada na razão do trabalho. Com essas posturas analisamos e interpretamos um conjunto de entrevistas das mulheres que nos permitiram concluir sobre as virtudes dessa abordagem mais integrada que faz uso da psicologia social para compreender o sujeito que pertence a uma comunidade constituída "entre lugares" e encontra formas de integrar os seus "cruzados eus". Finalmente, concluímos sobre as possibilidades e necessidades de se adotar como ponto de referência fundamental para estudos da migração a perspectiva do protagonista do fenômeno, que é o migrante
Title in English
(Un) binding knots and (re) making ties: some psychosocial aspects of capeverdian women migration to Italy
Keywords in English
Cabo Verde (MG)
Migration
Social psychology
Women
Abstract in English
In this study about migrant women that emigrated all by themselves from Cape Verde to Italy, mainly as domestic servants, we looked for the meanings the women ascribed to their own life experiences in the new country, in order to understand some ways of being and feeling directly related to migration. In this work we took into account the social psychology explanations about social actors experiencing transformation in their social relations. In this sense, we applied new interpretations on migration in the way of integrated approaches to the matter. We avoided traditional dichotomies such as geographic distance and temporal separation between origin and destination as well as the social actors schism between emigration and immigration. We avoided as well the approach to migratory phenomena as anomalous processes and/or as processes prevailingly centered around job reasons. The analysis and interpretation of the whole set of interviews led us to conclude about the virtues and advantages of this kind of integrated approach which applies social psychology to understand the social actor that belongs to a "among places" formed community and that finds different forms to integrate "crossed selves". Finally, we drew some conclusions on the possibilities and the necessities of adopting the protagonist's perspective - that of the migrating subject - as a main reference to the studies on migration, in opposition to the perspective of those who have remained in their own land