Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2004.tde-30012008-141820
Document
Author
Full name
Rosalice Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Bosi, Eclea (President)
Lima, Maria Valeria Pelosi Hossepian Salles
Mamede, Margarida Calligaris
Ribeiro, Ronilda
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
Prisioneiras de uma mesma história : o amor materno atrás das grades
Keywords in Portuguese
amor materno
gênero
mães presas
prisões femininas
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo enfoca o amor materno em mães presas da Penitenciária Feminina do Tatuapé - São Paulo, no período de 2001 a 2003. A partir dos relatos de 30 mães entrevistadas e com referência nas áreas de Psicologia, Direito, Sociologia, História e Filosofia, identificou-se que o discurso sobre o amor materno é uma construção social de gênero com matizes de inteligibilidade específicos. O amor materno descrito por essas mães evidencia, de um lado, valores de caráter mais arcaico e universal na cultura humana, os quais conferem à experiência amorosa qualidades sobre-humanas de onipotência, imortalidade e indivisibilidade. De outro lado, exprime valores tipicamente burgueses - o sonho da maternidade, o amor romântico, o ideal de família, filho como dom e a mãe modelar - presentes na cultura ocidental a partir dos séculos XVIII e XIX. A manifestação do amor dessas mães por seus filhos sofre a influência de suas experiências concretas enquanto filhas e da relação que puderam - ou não - construir com seus filhos antes do encarceramento. Mães presas que viveram pouco tempo com suas próprias mães ou com seus filhos tendem a manifestar um maior grau de idealização das qualidades amorosas da mãe e do amor materno. Mães que puderam experimentar o amor materno de forma consistente deixam evidente que ele é construído na relação presencial com o filho. As prisões não foram pensadas para abrigar mulheres e refletem, em suas práticas, valores androcêntricos. A forma atual como essa instituição media os contatos entre as mães presas e seus filhos indica a presença de estereótipos e preconceitos e pode ser considerada como um obstáculo à manutenção da relação amorosa. O estudo aponta que se faz necessário adotar medidas corretivas no sistema prisional, de modo a garantir o direito às mães de exercerem sua maternidade, e sugere alternativas para essa situação, tendo em vista, sobretudo, que a proximidade com os filhos é fator de saúde mental e estímulo no processo de reinserção social.
Title in English
Prisioners from the same history : maternal love behind the jail
Keywords in English
feminine prisons
gender
jailed mothers
maternal love
Abstract in English
This study emphasizes the maternal love in women which are prisioned in a Feminine Jail in Tatuapé - São Paulo, in the period from 2001 to 2003. From 30 interviewed mothers' tellings and with reference to the areas of Psychology, Laws, Sociology, History and Philosophy, it is identified that the speech about the maternal love is a social construction of genre with peculiarities of specific inteligibility. The maternal love which is described by these mothers evidences, by one side, values of archaic and universal character in the human culture, which confer to loving experience over human qualities of onipotency, immortality and indivisibility. By other side, it expresses values tipically belonged to middle-class - dream of the maternity, the romantic love, the ideal of the family, the son as a gift and the model mother - presented in the ocidental culture from the 18th century and the 19th centuries. The manifestation of these mothers' love for their children suffers influence from their concrete experiences as daughters and the relationship which have lost - or not - with their sons before the prision. Jailed mothers who have lived little time with their own mothers or sons and have a tendency to show a greater grade of idealization of the tender qualities of the mother and the mother love. Mothers who can try the maternal love in a consistent way, they leave evident that this love is built in a presence relation with the child. The prisons aren't projected to sheld women and they reflect, in their practices, masculine values. The current way as this institution mediates the contacts between the prisioned mothers and their children indicates the presence of stereotypes and prejudices and this may be considered as an obstacle to the mantennance of the love relation. So, this research indicates that it is necessary to adopt corretive measures in the prision system, so as to garantee the rights to these mothers in order to exert their maternity , and it suggests alternatives to this situation emphasizing, overalls, that the proximity with the children is a factor of mental health and stimulation in the process of social reintegration.