Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2015.tde-29092015-121247
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Aparecida Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso (President)
Bruttin, André Rodrigues Lemos
Chiuzi, Rafael Marcus
Malvezzi, Sigmar
Rodrigues, Ana Carolina de Aguiar
Title in Portuguese
O processo de individuação no contexto organizacional contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade
Organizações
Psicologia organizacional
Subjetividade
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Compreender os efeitos que a gestão de pessoas produz no processo de emancipação, isto é, na produção de indivíduos autônomos ou na reprodução de indivíduos autômatos foi o objetivo desta Tese. O processo de individuação na contemporaneidade é tema bastante discutido. Apesar do cenário árido do mundo contemporâneo, existe, para autores como Alvesson e Willmott, Giddens e Touraine, a crença de que é possível emergir o sujeito, trazendo à tona o ser responsável, autônomo, capaz de construir seu projeto de vida. O que pode, de alguma forma, já estar iniciando, segundo alguns estudos. Outros estudiosos como Horkheimer, Lipovetsky e Pulido-Martinez tem opiniões opostas e entendem que as relações produtivas produzem um indivíduo subjugado física e mentalmente, não acreditando na possibilidade de existir na ordem capitalista condições favoráveis à autonomia e emancipação. As práticas de gestão de pessoas modernizam-se visando obter desenvolvimento, comprometimento e alta performance dos profissionais e passam a compreender, respeitar e valorizá-los como meio de garantir os resultados da organização. Este estudo foi complementado com uma investigação empírica por meio da técnica de grupo focal. Foram feitos 4 grupos focais dos quais participaram 23 profissionais. O material produzido no grupo foi tratado a partir da análise de conteúdo. Os resultados indicaram que as práticas de gestão de pessoas se apresentam em variados níveis de modernização, havendo ainda modelos mais autocráticos, mas também modelos mais flexíveis, que podem contribuir para a produção de indivíduos mais autônomos e emancipados. Em suma, as empresas seguem gerando heteronomia a partir de suas práticas e, dentre elas, as práticas de gestão de pessoas, que se mostraram como o cenário ainda dominante. Entretanto, há indícios, principalmente no relato dos mais jovens, de que o processo de individuação pode ser possível, mas dependeria de uma ação por parte dos funcionários no sentido de chamar a atenção e pressionar a gerência da empresa para a importância do equilíbrio entre a questão econômica e a questão humana no ambiente corporativo
Title in English
The individuation process in the contemporary organizational context
Keywords in English
Identity
Organizational Psychology
Organizations
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
Understanding the effects that people management produces in the emancipation process, i.e. the production of autonomous individuals or reproduction automata individuals was the goal of this thesis. The individuation process is nowadays widely discussed topic. Despite the arid landscape of the contemporary world, there is, for authors like Alvesson and Willmott, Giddens and Touraine, the belief that you can emerge the subject, bringing up a responsible human being, autonomous, able to build their life project. What can somehow has already been starting, according to some studies. Others scholars like Horkheimer, Lipovetsky and Pulido-Martinez has opposing views and understand that the productive relations produce an individual physically and mentally subjugated, not believing in the possibility of existing in the capitalist order favorable conditions for autonomy and emancipation. The people management practices have modernized up to obtain development, commitment and high performance of professionals and have started to understand, respect and value them as a means to ensure the organization's results. This study was complemented with an empirical research through focus group technique. It was made four focus groups in ones which 23 professionals attended. The material produced in the group was treated from a content analysis. The results indicated that people management practices are presented in varying levels of modernization, with even more autocratic models, but more flexible models also exist, which can contribute to the production of more autonomous and emancipated individuals. In sum, the companies follow generating heteronomy through their practices and, among them, people management practices, which has showed to be the still dominant scene. However, there is evidence, particularly the reporting of younger ones, that the individuation process can be possible, but it would depend on action by the workers in order to draw attention and pressure the company management to the importance of the balance between the economics and human issues in the corporate environment