Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2020.tde-28052020-184218
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Pamplona de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da (President)
Ansara, Soraia
Barros, Carlos César
Title in Portuguese
De casa em casa: afetos e mobilização popular na memória de Comunidades Eclesiais de Base
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidades Eclesiais de Base
Memória política
Movimentos sociais
Psicologia Social Crítica
Relações afetivas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga o lugar das relações afetivas para a mobilização popular. O ponto de partida é a memória política (ANSARA, 2005) de pessoas que participaram das Comunidades Eclesiais de Base (CEBs) do Jardim Ângela, um distrito localizado na zona sul de São Paulo, entre as décadas de 1960 e 1980. As principais fontes de pesquisa são depoimentos recolhidos de eventos públicos de memória, realizados entre 2018 e 2019, e entrevistas que fiz com duas mulheres que atuaram nas comunidades nesse período. São incontáveis os movimentos sociais que se formaram em torno das pastorais populares e das CEBs, principalmente no campo e nas periferias das grandes cidades. Nesta pesquisa, dou atenção sobretudo às relações reproduzidas nos grupos primários formados no interior desses movimentos, relações estas que atravessam e são atravessadas pelas relações dos grupos funcionais (de trabalho) e estruturais (as classes sociais) (MARTÍN-BARÓ, 1986). É possível reconhecer, nessas comunidades, um modelo de organização popular preocupada com as relações afetivas e as subjetividades das participantes. Mostrarei como o que atraiu as narradoras dessa pesquisa à luta social foi o encontro, a sua identificação com pessoas com mais experiência na luta, e os chamados para as atividades. O que as manteve organizadas foi estar em constante atividade e em companhia com pessoas significativas, com as quais puderam participar de uma forma de trabalho não-alienado: a militância comunitária. Por essa convivência ativa se construiu, de forma lenta, mas duradoura, um sentido comum para a luta e a confiança mútua entre as participantes. A conscientização política foi importante para reafirmar e legitimar sua experiência concreta. Suas lutas eram locais e as demandas diziam respeito ao cotidiano de seus grupos primários. Com a abertura política do país, elas deram lugar a demandas maiores e o espaço da igreja foi substituído pelo do partido e do sindicato, enfraquecendo a mobilização das periferias. Os resultados deste trabalho podem contribuir para uma teoria psicossocial dos movimentos sociais e para a formação de novos processos de organização e mobilização popular
Title in English
From house to house: affections and popular mobilization in the memory of Base Christian Communities
Keywords in English
Affective relationships
Base Christian Communities
Critical Social Psychology
Political memory
Social movements
Abstract in English
This research investigates the place of affective relationships for popular mobilization. The starting point is the political memory (ANSARA, 2005) of people who participated in the Base Christian Communities (CEBs) of Jardim Ângela, a district located in the south area of São Paulo, between the 1960s and 1980s. The main research sources are testimonials collected from public memory events, along 2018 and 2019, and interviews I conducted with two women who used to participate in the communities during this period. There are countless social movements that have formed around the pastorals and CEBs, especially in the countryside and the periferias of large cities. In this research, I pay particular attention to the relationships reproduced in the primary groups formed within these movements. These relationships cross and are crossed by those of the functional groups (work) and structural groups (the social classes) (MARTÍN-BARÓ, 1986). It is possible to recognize, in these communities, a model of popular organization concerned with the affective relationships and subjectivities of the participants. I will show how what attracted the narrators of this research to the social struggle was the encounter, their identification with people with more experience in the mobilization, and the call to the activities. What kept them organized was being in constant activity and in companion with significant people, with whom they could participate in a type of non-alienated work: community activism. Through this active coexistence, in a slow but sustainable manner, it constructed a common meaning for the struggle and mutual trust between the participants. Political awareness was important to reaffirm and legitimize their concrete experience. Their struggles were local and the demands concerned the daily lives of their primary groups. With the political opening of Brazils new democracy, by the 1980s, they lost their lead to bigger demands and the space of the church was replaced by the space of the political party and the union, weakening the mobilization of the periferias. The results of this work can contribute to a psychosocial theory of social movements and to the construction of new processes of popular organization and mobilization