Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2020.tde-28052020-180835
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Fagundes de Almeida Rivera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
Costa, Eliane Silvia
Title in Portuguese
Gênero na atenção básica do SUS: reflexões a partir das práticas de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero
Políticas públicas
Psicologia social
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Gênero no campo da saúde é um tema de relevância atualmente, que vem sendo discutido por autoras feministas. Esta pesquisa teve o objetivo de analisar como se manifestam questões de gênero na Atenção Básica do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), bem como suas implicações nas práticas de saúde, tanto do ponto de vista do cuidado, quanto das relações, concepções e políticas públicas, a partir de uma perspectiva da Psicologia Social. Para tanto, foram realizadas visitas a uma Unidade Básica de Saúde no município de São Paulo, onde foram observadas diversas ações de profissionais de saúde no contexto da Atenção Básica do SUS, entre atendimentos, grupos, visitas domiciliares e discussões de caso. Como modo de sustentar esta pesquisa, lançou-se mão dos pressupostos da Psicologia Social postulada por Enrique Pichon-Rivière, tendo o grupo operativo como instrumento de investigação. As observações e reflexões realizadas na UBS foram registradas em diário de campo, que foi analisado tomando-se como referência o aporte teórico pichoniano a fim de verificar o que se emergia das situações vivenciadas. A partir da articulação dessas observações a estudos feministas que criticam dicotomias como público/privado, cultural/natural, homem/mulher, bem como discursos naturalistas, foram feitas discussões que se articularam em três pontos: a) divisão sexual do trabalho, maternidade e ausência paterna; b) centralidade das práticas de saúde da mulher na reprodução; e c) binarismo das políticas públicas de saúde. Considerando a análise em três direções (psicossocial, sociodinâmica e institucional), como postulada por Pichon-Rivière, assim como a perspectiva da interseccionalidade (em que gênero, raça e classe são tomados em suas interconexões), foram feitas indagações a respeito das possibilidades do campo da saúde se relacionar com outros setores da sociedade, promovendo políticas intersetoriais
Title in English
Gender in Brazilian National Health System's Primary Care: reflections based on health practices
Keywords in English
Gender
Public health
Public policies
Social Psychology
Abstract in English
Gender in the field of health care is a topic of relevance today, which has been discussed by feminist authors. This research aimed to analyze how gender issues are manifested in the Brazilian National Health System's Primary Care and what are their implications for health practices, from the point of view of care, relationships, conceptions and public policies, from a Social Psychology perspective. To this end, visits were made to a basic health unit in the city of São Paulo, where practices developed by health professionals, such as care, groups, home visits and case discussions, were observed. As a way of supporting this research, the assumptions of Social Psychology postulated by Enrique Pichon-Rivière were used, considering the operative group as a research instrument. The observations and reflections made at the basic health unit were recorded in a field diary, which was analyzed using the Pichon-Rivières´s theoretical contributions as a reference in order to verify what emerged from the situations experienced. Since the articulation of these observations with feminists studies that criticize dichotomies such as public/private, cultural/natural, man/woman, as well as naturalists speeches, some discussions were made and articulated in three points: a) sexual division of labor, motherhood and paternal absence; b) centrality of womens health practices in reproduction; and c) binarism of health public policies. Considering the analysis in three directions (psychosocial, sociodinamic and institutional), as postulated by Pichon-Rivière, as well as the perspective of intersectionality (in which gender, race and class are taken in their interconnections), questions were asked about the possibilities of the field of health care to relate to other sectors of society, promoting intersectorial policies