Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2020.tde-28052020-162355
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Lyrio Heinzelmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia (President)
Boaretto, Roberta Cristina
Cassal, Luan Carpes Barros
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção
Simoes, Julio Assis
Tagliamento, Grazielle
Title in Portuguese
Transmasculinidades no Sistema Público de Saúde: experiências dos utentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Homens Trans
Políticas Públicas
Portugal
Psicologia Social
Saúde
Serviço Nacional de Saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Transgênero
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como foco transmasculinidades em sistemas públicos de saúde. Para tal, investiga o processo de transição de gênero desde a perspectiva de homens trans que utilizaram serviços públicos de saúde no Brasil e em Portugal. E busca compreender de que maneira estas experiências podem contribuir para a proposição e reformulação de Políticas Públicas no Brasil. Para entender especificidades sobre transmasculinidades, os conteúdos de leis e políticas públicas foram considerados, porque estes fornecem as bases para algumas das dificuldades que homens trans vivenciam diariamente. Foram investigados os processos de transição de gênero de dois homens trans brasileiros, e dois homens trans portugueses, considerando as experiências destes homens enquanto utentes do sistema público de saúde de seus países. A fim de identificar aprofundadamente estas experiências, foram conduzidas entrevistas, abertas no Brasil, e semiestruturadas em Portugal. Também foi feita uma revisão da literatura específica e um levantamento de documentos públicos brasileiros e portugueses. A Psicologia Social, como postulada por Enrique Pichon-Rivière orientou a compreensão do conteúdo das entrevistas. As entrevistas evidenciaram similaridades nas experiências dos interlocutores, como o atendimento que tiveram no sistema público de saúde, apontando a necessidade de constante formação das pessoas que nele atuam. E revelaram também a dificuldade dos interlocutores em terem suas auto-identificações respeitadas e legitimadas. As trajetórias dos interlocutores demonstraram ainda a importância das rede afetiva para troca de informações, e elaboração das questões que vivenciam
Title in English
Transmasculinities in public healthcare systems: users experiences
Keywords in English
Brazil
Healthcare
Portugal
Public Policies
Serviço Nacional de Saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Social Psychology
Trans Men
Transgender
Abstract in English
This research focuses on transmasculinities in public health systems. For that matter, it investigates the gender transition process from the perspective of trans men who used public health services in Brazil and Portugal. And it seeks to understand how these experiences can contribute to the proposition and reformulation of public policies in Brazil. To understand specificities about transmasculinities, the contents of laws and public policies were considered, as they provide the basis for some of the difficulties that trans men experience daily. The gender transition processes of two Brazilian trans men and two Portuguese trans men were investigated, considering their experiences as users of the public health system in their countries. In order to thoroughly identify these experiences, open interviews were conducted in Brazil, and semistructured interviews were conducted in Portugal. A specific literature review and a survey of Brazilian and Portuguese public documents were also carried out. Social psychology, as postulated by Enrique Pichon-Rivière guided the understanding of the content of the interviews. The interviews showed similarities in the experiences of the interlocutors, such as the care they received in the public health system, pointing out the need for constant training of the people who work in it. And they also revealed the difficulty of the interlocutors in having their selfidentifications respected and legitimized. The interlocutors trajectories also demonstrated the importance of the affective networks for exchanging information, and elaborating the issues they experience