Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2014.tde-24112014-115816
Document
Author
Full name
Marc André da Rocha Keppe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zangari, Wellington (President)
Albertini, Paulo
Motta, Ivonise Fernandes da
Neder, Mathilde
Pastore, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de um método transdisciplinar de pesquisa e sua aplicação na tabacologia, na construção do Teste Projetivo e Transdisciplinar de Tabagismo (TPTT) e na pré-testagem formal deste instrumento
Keywords in Portuguese
Critério estatístico-matemático-Fflosófico
Método das intersecções
Modelo bioecopsicosocioespiritual
Tabacologia
Tabagismo
Teste projetivo e transdisciplinar de tabagismo (TPTT)
Transdisciplinaridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe um método transdisciplinar de pesquisa para servir como modelo para estudos, investigações e pesquisas transdisciplinares, utilizando um critério denominado: estatístico-matemático-filosófico. Este método transdisciplinar, denominado método das intersecções foi aplicado: na reconstrução de alguns conceitos tabacológicos; na revisão de pressupostos da tabacologia; em descobertas que trazem novas hipóteses sobre a origem do tabaco e de sua utilização; na investigação sobre a utilização saudável e sobre o uso patológico do tabaco; nos diagnósticos, prognósticos e tratamentos bioecopsicosocioespirituais do tabagismo; na construção do Teste Projetivo e Transdisciplinar de Tabagismo (TPTT) e na prétestagem formal deste instrumento. Algumas conclusões destes estudos podem ser sintetizadas das seguintes formas: 1ª) Algumas descobertas científicas apontam para a origem do tabaco, e de sua utilização, a partir de, pelo menos, 3.200 anos atrás, na civilização egípcia; 2ª) Além da utilização patológica, denominada tabagismo, existem formas saudáveis de consumo do tabaco; 3ª) Os diagnósticos, prognósticos e formas de tratamento do tabagismo podem ser realizados de acordo com o modelo bioecopsicosocioespiritual, que considera as perspectivas: biológica, ecológica, psicológica, sociológica e espiritualista, ampliando a observação e a atuação diante deste problema. 4ª) A pré-testagem formal do Teste Projetivo e Transdisciplinar de Tabagismo (TPTT) demonstrou a possibilidade deste instrumento se constituir em ferramenta útil para se descobrir o índice geral de tabagismo, bem como para se encontrar as perspectivas preponderantes para tal compulsão ou consumo exagerado, e também as motivações que levam à tal utilização do tabaco
Title in English
Proposal of a transdisciplinary method of research and its application in tabacology, in the construction of the projective and transdisciplinary test of tabagism (PTTT) and in the formal pre-testing of this instrument
Keywords in English
Bioecopsychosocialspiritual Model
Intersections Method
Projective and Transdisciplinary Test of Tabagism (PTTT)
Statistics-Mathematics-Philosophical Criterion
Tabacology
Tabagism
Transdisciplinarity
Abstract in English
This dissertation suggest a transdisciplinary method of research in order to serve as a model in transdisciplinary studies, investigations and researches, utilizing a criterion called: statistics-mathematics-philosophical. This transdisciplinary method called intersections method was applied: in the reconstruction of some concepts of tabacology; in the revision of some assumptions in tabacology; in discoveries that brings new hypothesis about the origin of tobacco and its uses; in the investigation about the healthy and pathologic use of tobacco; in the bioecopsychosocialspiritual diagnostics, forecasts and treatments of tabagism; in the construction of the Projective and Transdisciplinary Test of Tabagism (PTTT) and in the formal pre-testing of this instrument. Some conclusions of these researches can be summarized as follows: 1ª)Some scientific discoveries indicates an origin of tobacco and its uses from 3.200 years ago, at least, in egyptian civilization. 2ª) Besides of the pathologic use called tabagism there are healthy ways of consumption of tobacco. 3ª) The diagnostics, forecasts and treatments of tabagism can be done following the bioecopsychosocialspiritual model that consider the perspectives: biological, ecological, psychological, sociological e spiritualistic, extending the observation and acting over this problem. 4ª) The formal pre-testing of the Projective and Transdisciplinary Test of Tabagism (PTTT) show the possibility of this instrument became a useful tool to find out the general index of tabagism and to achieve the prevalent perspective of this compulsion or overdose and the motivations in order to use tobacco in this way