Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-24032015-163204
Document
Author
Full name
Janine Gonçalves Pestana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Damergian, Sueli (President)
Goncalves Filho, Jose Moura
Silva, Ricardo José Barbosa da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de caso sobre o abandono de crianças e adolescentes em instituições totais
Keywords in Portuguese
Abandono
Adolescentes
Crianças
Distúrbio do comportamento
Instituições
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa possui como tema o abandono de crianças e adolescentes em Instituições Totais. Teve início em 2010, a partir de uma notícia publicada pela Folha de São Paulo sobre uma menina que se encontrava esquecida em uma instituição psiquiátrica há mais de quatro anos. Além dela, outras crianças vivem situações semelhantes, pelo país afora. São crianças que se encontram esquecidas pelas famílias e pelas instituições. Sem formação e cuidados adequados, estão expostas a diversas situações de abuso e violência de todos os gêneros. Tal histórico e experiência propiciam a exploração sexual e econômica, a extrema marginalização nas ruas e em instituições psiquiátricas, além de constantes passagens por Fundações Casa. Neste sentido, um discurso que legitima a exclusão é construído para responder à completa ausência de reflexão sobre decisões banalizadas que operam à revelia do sujeito humano. É um discurso que legitima o desamparo a fim de se manter a exclusão. Mesmo diante de uma aparência de inclusão, os sistemas sociais de assistência àqueles que se encontram em situação de desamparo operam de modo impessoal e segregador. A partir da análise de um discurso construído ao longo da trajetória institucional da adolescente, desde seu nascimento até completar dezenove anos, por meio da consulta de seu processo judicial, foram levantadas importantes questões a respeito do caráter político do sofrimento psíquico e de como a subjetividade é negada e mortificada pela legitimação de um discurso médico-jurídico por meio da construção de uma identidade doente e reduzida a esta finalidade. A institucionalização do saber psicológico assume a totalidade das funções de controle social que determinam o padrão de conduta socialmente aceito e a partir dessa regulação, as condutas perturbadoras que precisam ser assistidas dentro dos inúmeros serviços maquiadamente assistencialistas que trazem em seu bojo os fundamentos da exclusão e do aniquilamento do suposto sujeito psíquico
Title in English
Case study about the abandonment of children and adolescents in Total Institutions
Keywords in English
Abandonment
Adolescents
Childrens
Disturbing comportment
Institutions
Abstract in English
This research has as its theme the abandonment of children and adolescents in Total Institutions. Started in 2010, from some news published by Folha de Sao Paulo, about a girl who was forgotten in a psychiatric institution for more than four years. There are other children living in similar situation all over the country who are neglected by their families and by Institutions. Without training and proper care, these children are exposed to several situations of abuse and violence of all kind. Such historical and experience give rise to economic and sexual exploitation, the extreme marginalization in the streets and in psychiatric institutions, and also for their attendance at House Foundations. In this sense, a discourse that legitimizes the exclusion is built to respond to a complete absence of reflection over trivialized decisions which operate in absentia of human being. It is a discourse that legitimizes the helplessness in order to maintain the exclusion. Even before an apparent inclusion, the social assistance systems to those who find themselves in a helplessness situation operate in an impersonal and segregationist way. From the analysis of a speech built along the trajectory of institutional teenager, from birth till nineteen, by consulting his lawsuit, there were raised important issues concerning to a political character of a suffering psychic and how the subjectivity is denied and mortified by the legitimation of a speech medico legal through a construction of a sick identity and reduced to this purpose. The institutionalization of psychological knowledge takes over all of the social functions that determine a standard of social behavior accepted from that regulation, disturbing comportment which need to be assisted within numerous pretended to be social care services that bring in its concept the fundaments of exclusion and annihilation of the alleged psychic person