Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-22042010-151832
Document
Author
Full name
Juan Adolfo Brandt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Damergian, Sueli (President)
Branco, Rita Francis Gonzalez y Rodrigues
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção
Heloani, José Roberto Montes
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Title in Portuguese
Grupo Balint: o recomeço para os líderes
Keywords in Portuguese
Grupos Balint
Humanismo
Liderança
Relações de trabalho na administração
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta tese de doutorado contempla as relações que são estabelecidas no trabalho organizado entre os profissionais que devem liderar e os trabalhadores de suas equipes. O problema é caracterizado como a violência que pode estabelecer-se nas relações entre os líderes e os liderados ou de outro modo, a dificuldade dos líderes em administrar as suas relações com seus subordinados de modo a ocuparem um lugar de mediação entre as demandas organizacionais e as dos trabalhadores, sem recorrem à violência. O objetivo é estabelecer as bases de uma modalidade grupal que possa contribuir para reduzir a presença da violência nessas relações e estabelecer os princípios para relações humanas fundadas na ética humanista. A proposta volta-se, portanto, para contribuir na fundamentação das condições necessárias para uma clínica das relações humanas assimétricas que são típicas do trabalho em sistemas organizacionais. O interesse pelo tema vem em continuidade do debate que foi proposto anteriormente na nossa dissertação de mestrado, quando foram analisadas as dificuldades para conduzir processos grupais nos ambientes organizacionais, momento esse em que foram analisadas as resistências dos sistemas de poder nas organizações de trabalho envolvendo as autoridades que as comandam, na medida em que se sentem ameaçadas pelo movimento que contribui para a autonomia dos trabalhadores. A revisão de literatura envolve a discussão sobre as questões que envolvem a aplicação da psicologia e da psicanálise em sistemas organizacionais e a questão da violência psicológica no trabalho. O método envolve a pesquisa do campo teórico sobre processos grupais de fundamentação psicanalítica aplicáveis ao trabalho, para permitir a opção por uma modalidade grupal que permita aos profissionais a elaboração dos conteúdos relacionados com a ansiedade e a angústia vinculados à atividade de liderar; é feita a opção pela modalidade grupal Balint com a proposta de capacitar os líderes para estabelecerem junto a suas equipes um espaço de palavra, considerado fundamental para que os trabalhadores possam assumir o estatuto de 9 profissionais respeitados. Consequentemente, é pesquisado o campo teórico discutido por esse psicanalista, visando propiciar ao autor desta tese a habilitação necessária para estabelecer os fundamentos de uma modalidade grupal Balint aplicada aos líderes do trabalho organizado, implicando essa opção na necessidade de promover a discussão sobre as categorias de análise aplicáveis. Esse setting foi aplicado em diversos processos grupais com profissionais que lideram. Complementa-se o método buscando a validação da opção realizada. Nesse sentido, os conteúdos verificados nos grupos são analisados com base no campo teórico discutido, bem como nas categorias de análise. Conclui-se que a proposta se apresenta adequada, com potencial para contribuir em uma clínica das relações assimétricas do trabalho.
Title in English
Balint Group: the new beginning for leaders
Keywords in English
Balint groups
Humanism
Labor management relations
Leadership
Violence
Abstract in English
This Doctoral Thesis explores the relationships that are established in organized working spaces between professionals in charge of leading and the workers in their teams. The problem addressed here is the violence that may arise in the relationships between leaders and their led ones, or else, a discussion on how difficult it is for the leaders to manage relationships with their subordinates so as to serve as mediators between the organization's and the workers' demands, without turning to violence. The objective is to establish the basis for a group model that will contribute to reduce the presence of violence in these relationships and to set up principles for human relations based on humanist ethics. The proposal therefore aims at contributing to the foundation of conditions necessary to the investigation and adjustment of the asymmetric human relations that are typical of labor in organizational spaces. This subject is of interest since the debate proposed previously in our Master's Dissertation, in which were investigated the difficulties in handling group processes within organizational scenarios. At the time were analyzed resistances occurring in power structures present in work organizations which involved their commanding authorities and which occurred while feeling threatened by the movement that encouraged the workers' autonomy. Reviewing the literature available on the subject involves discussing issues that address the matter of applying psychology and psychoanalysis within organizational spaces and the issue of psychological violence at work. The method involves theoretical field research on group processes of psychoanalytical foundation applicable in labor relationship, in order to make available a group model option that could allow professionals to elaborate issues related to the anxiety and angst associated to act of leading. Thus we opted for the Balint group model, proposing to prepare leaders to establish a "space of discussion" within their teams. This communication channel would be an essential tool to allow the employees to take over their positions as respected professionals. Consequently were pursued the theoretical field research 11 proposed by this psychoanalyst with the intention of enabling the researcher to establish the foundations of a Balint group model to be applied to the team leaders. This choice implies the need to promote discussions about the analytical categories that should be applicable. This setting was applied in several group processes that included leading professionals. The method is complemented by expecting to validate the chosen option. In that sense, the issues verified in those groups are analyzed based on the discussed theoretical field, as well as on the analytical categories. The research's conclusion is that this proposal is adequate to reaching the objectives above mentioned and may potentially contribute to an investigation and adjustment of the asymmetric relations existing within organized working spaces.