Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-20102014-115827
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Esperidião de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da (President)
Sawaia, Bader Burihan
Svartman, Bernardo Parodi
Title in Portuguese
A atuação do psicólogo no CRAS e o enfrentamento da situação de vulnerabilidade social
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência Social
Políticas Públicas
Psicologia Social
Subjetividade
Vulnerabilidade Social
Abstract in Portuguese
A regulamentação da presença do psicólogo na equipe mínima dos Centros de Referência de Assistência Social - CRAS, efetivada em 2005, ampliou o campo de trabalho dessa categoria profissional e suscitou uma série de questões sobre o seu fazer relacionadas: ao lugar a ser ocupado pelo psicólogo nesta política, aos desafios que se apresentaram diante da conexão com outros campos de saber e aos entraves frente ao trabalho com a população, conforme apontado em pesquisas sobre o tema. Considerando o caráter relativamente novo dessa inserção, os debates e pesquisas em torno do tema são essenciais para a facilitação desse processo. Desse modo, a partir dos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Psicologia Social Crítica, o presente estudo propõe-se a analisar a atuação de seis psicólogos que compõem as equipes dos CRAS de um município da Grande São Paulo, para discutir a possibilidade de esses profissionais empreenderem uma práxis efetiva nesse contexto. A abordagem adotada para a pesquisa foi a qualitativa, realizada por meio da observação participante e de conversas orientadas por um roteiro semiestruturado. Foi possível compreender que a estrutura de trabalho, na qual os profissionais estão inseridos, constitui-se na precarização dos recursos, na objetificação das relações, no caráter contraditório e inconsistente dos métodos instituídos como meios para atingir os objetivos dessa política, bem como, na preeminência do assistencialismo, da tutela e da responsabilização das pessoas por sua marginalização. Aspectos que, historicamente, marcaram o campo da assistência social. Essas situações geraram sofrimento para os profissionais, diante da descontinuidade do trabalho com as pessoas atendidas e a dúvida sobre a significância do seu trabalho. Este estudo também mostrou que a prática da Psicologia no CRAS volta-se mais para o trabalho com as individualidades do que com as coletividades. Situação atribuída tanto a uma formação profissional que prioriza o ensino da Psicologia clínica tradicional, cuja concepção de homem está desvinculada de seu contexto social, quanto à matricialidade familiar focalizada pela atual política de assistência social. No sentido oposto, foi possível perceber a existência de alguns espaços conquistados como formas de resistência a esse desfuncionamento, como a criação de métodos alternativos e coletivos para o acompanhamento das famílias e de outros que se voltam para a humanização do trabalho, ao lutar por espaços de trocas, horizontalidades, diálogos, e respeito ético e político aos sujeitos. Esses resultados podem contribuir com a reflexão sobre as possibilidades de atuação do psicólogo em um horizonte emancipatório
Title in English
The role of the psychologist in the CRAS and facing the situation of social vulnerability
Keywords in English
Public Politics
Social Assistance
Social Psychology
Social Vulnerability
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
The regulation of the psychologists presence in the minimal staff of Social Assistance Reference Centers - CRAS, which took place in 2005, extended the work field of this professional category and raised a series of questions about their actions, taking into account the uncertainty about which place to occupy in this framework of public policies; the challenges that emerged in connection with other fields of knowledge, and the barriers facing the work with the population. These aspects were highlighted in researches conducted on the topic and by myself, when I was a Basic Social Protection member until 2012. Given the relatively new nature of this subject, which is still being consolidated, as well as SUAS, discussions and researches around the topic are essential for facilitating this process. Thus, from the theoretical and methodological assumptions of Critical Social Psychology, this study proposes to analyze the performance of six psychologists who belong to CRAS teams located in São Paulo in order to discuss the possibility of these professionals to undertake a effective práxis in that context. The adopted research approach was qualitative, conducted through participant observation and conversations guided by a semi-structured script. With this study, it was possible to understand that the structure of work, in which professionals are inserted, constitutes the precariousness of resources and the objectification of relations, the contradictory and inconsistent nature of the methods instituted as means to achieve this policys objectives as well as the welfarism, guardianship and individuals accountability for their marginalization preeminence; aspects that have historically impacted the field of social assistance. These situations led to suffering for professionals, who are unable to establish a long term service to each person or family and tend to doubt the significance of their work. This study also showed that the practice of psychology in CRAS is more focused on individualities, rather than collectivities. This is due to the fact that training emphasizes traditional clinical psychology and a mans conception that is disconnected from its social context, as well as the familiar matriciality focused by the current policy of the social assistance. These conditions leave the professional susceptible to the incorporation of dominant ideologies during their treatments. In the opposite direction, it is possible to realize the creation of gaps, managed as forms of resistance to this malfunctions, such as alternative and collectives methods for monitoring the families and other methods focused on the humanization of work, allowing room for exchanges, horizontality, dialogues, and ethical and political respect for people subjects. These results can contribute to the discussion about the possibilities of the psychologists role in an emancipatory horizon