Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2017.tde-19072017-094418
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Otavio de Santi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mandelbaum, Belinda Piltcher Haber (President)
Andriolo, Arley
Baitello Junior, Norval
Massola, Gustavo Martineli
Trajber, Rachel
Title in Portuguese
Espaços da memória: uma intervenção videofotográfica como forma de pesquisa com moradores de São Luiz do Paraitinga
Keywords in Portuguese
Documentário
Fotografia
Imagem
Intervenção
Memória
Psicologia social
São Luiz do Paraitinga
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese complementa-se com um documentário intitulado Espaços da memória. Ele é resultado de uma intervenção visual colaborativa realizada por pesquisadores, dentre os quais este autor, e por moradores de São Luiz do Paraitinga, SP. Espaços da memória foi viabilizado pelo 1º Edital de Cultura e Extensão da Pró-Reitoria da USP de 2012. Um dos motivos para termos escolhido esta cidade é o de que ela reúne famílias e amigos que têm uma longa história de habitação e convívio na comunidade. Hoje patrimônio histórico nacional, ela também é patrimônio cultural dos que ali vivem, e que se concretiza no espaço de suas construções, das casas e ruas por onde organizam-se e depositam-se as histórias de famílias. O outro, foi porque a cidade sofreu uma grande enchente em janeiro de 2010, em que boa parte da população sofreu muitas perdas materiais. Foi de ampla divulgação na mídia, naquele momento, a destruição material ocorrida na cidade, em função das chuvas que derrubaram construções e transformaram as ruas, por semanas, em espaços tomados pelas águas, que arrastaram consigo tudo o que encontravam pela frente. Depois disso, a cidade enfrentou um longo processo de recuperação do legado perdido. A intervenção desenvolveu uma documentação observacional dos habitantes em seu cotidiano de reconstrução, propondo exercícios de rememoração por meio da coparticipação em algumas atividades, como rodas de conversa conosco, oficinas de fotografia, nas quais pudemos orientar os moradores a criarem suas imagens mais significativas. Investigamos as relações entre famílias e amigos e seus espaços de forma multidisciplinar, ou seja, levando em consideração aspectos históricos, psicológicos dessas relações, e da forma como se dão num contexto específico de representação com imagens. As imagens produzidas por eles serviram de estrutura para o roteiro do documentário, que incorporou uma seleção de fotos em sua narrativa. A partir destas impressões visuais e memoriais criamos um filme como dispositivo fílmico. Um dos aspectos do dispositivo é ser um filme ensaio que mostrar em sua narrativa o processo de realização dele próprio, evitando a neutralidade da equipe de filmagem. O dispositivo salienta estas relações do fazer compartilhado, juntando as habilidades dos pesquisadores com os olhares e os sentidos formados pelos moradores com suas fotografias, suas relações com a imagem e a memória. Esta intervenção visual qualitativa foi a base de pesquisa para esta tese, que analisa a produção de imagens como forma de pesquisa. Neste estudo, descrevemos o método do dispositivo fílmico e a intervenção videofotográfica nos quais os objetos-personagens se tornaram colaboradores realizadores, trabalhando a imagem como um fim em si mesmo. Acreditamos que com o fácil acesso aos aparatos numérico-digitais, o processo realizado nesta experiência pode oferecer algum grau de ineditismo para as pesquisas na Psicologia Social
Title in English
ESPAÇOS DA MEMÓRIA- (MEMORY SPACES), a video-photographic intervention as a form of research with the people living in São Luiz do Paraitinga
Keywords in English
Documentary
Image
Intervention
Memory
Photography
São Luiz do Paraitinga
Social Psychology
Abstract in English
This thesis is complemented with a documentary that holds the title Memory Spaces. It is the result of a collaborative visual intervention carried out by researchers, among which this author, and dwellers of São Luiz do Paraitinga, SP. Memory Spaces was made feasible by the 1st Call-for-Bid for Culture and Extension at the Pro-Rectorship at USP in 2012. One of the reasons for having chosen this city is that it brings together families and friends that have a long history of sharing housing and living together in the community. Currently a national heritage, it is also the cultural heritage for those who live there, and that becomes materialized in the space of their constructions, the houses and the streets through which they get organized and where they deposit the history of their families. The other, because the city suffered an enormous flood in January of 2010, in which a large part of the population suffered significant material losses. This was broadly disseminated in the press, at that time, the material destruction that had taken place in the city, caused by the rains that tore down buildings and that for weeks on end transformed the streets into spaces taken over by the waters, that dragged with them whatever they found in their path. Ensuing that, the city faced a lengthy recovery process of the legacy it had lost. The intervention developed an observational documentation of the inhabitants in the day-to-day of reconstruction, proposing memory or reminiscing exercises through co-participation in some activities, such as conversation rounds, photography workshops in which we managed to guide dwellers to register their significant images. We researched the relationships between families and their spaces in a multidisciplinary way, that is, considering historical and psychological aspects, of such relationships, in the way they appear in a specific representation context with images. The images produced by them served as the backbone for the documentary script, that incorporated a selection of photos in its narrative. Based on these visual impressions and memories, we created a film as a filmic device. The so-called device avoids the filming teams and the research´s neutrality regarding the work. The device emphasizes the relationship of shared work, bringing together the skills of researchers with the looks and feelings formed by the dwellers with their photographs, their relationships with the image and memory. This qualitative visual intervention was the groundwork for the research of this thesis, that is aimed at objectively reflecting on the production of images as a form of research. The collective production of images as a form of expression. In Social Psychology interventions seems to be a little used procedure or one that is not well known. In this study, we describe the filming method and the video-photographic intervention in which the objects-characters have become collaborators and producers, working with the image as an end. We are convinced that with easy access to numerical-digital devices, the process carried out in this experience could offer some degree of newness or uniqueness to research in Social Psychology