Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-18042018-152430
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Viana de Carvalho Rocco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, Vera Silvia Facciolla (President)
Barros, Cláudia Renata dos Santos
Sampaio, Maria Imaculada Cardoso
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da
Title in Portuguese
Intervenções de prevenção positiva: uma revisão de literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
HIV
Prevenção e controle
Prevenção positiva
Vulnerabilidades em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
No campo da prevenção ao HIV, a maior parte dos esforços se dedica as pessoas soronegativas que nos programas e pesquisas aparecem como sinônimo de todos. A noção de Prevenção Positiva produzida no âmbito da resposta brasileira , por outro lado, considerou que as PVHA também necessitam de cuidados preventivos únicos. A presente dissertação se propõe a examinar a produção científica que descreve intervenções de prevenção positiva, bem como as suas possíveis contribuições na resposta à epidemia de HIV/AIDS, analisadas na perspectiva informada pelo quadro das vulnerabilidades e dos direitos humanos, que possibilitou a produção de uma noção singular de prevenção positiva ao longo da 3a década de epidemia. Para tanto, utilizamos como método de pesquisa a revisão de escopo (scoping review) que permitiu sintetizar o conhecimento sobre intervenções de prevenção positiva disponibilizadas nas bases de dados escolhidas (CINAHL, ERIC, Lilacs, MedLine, PsycInf, Scopus, Web of Science e Google Acadêmico). Dos 700 artigos recuperados, foram selecionados 15 artigos, a partir dos critérios de busca. Entre outros achados, os estudos confirmaram o entendimento de que, historicamente, a prevenção do HIV se constituiu no campo sócio-comportamental. Não à toa, as intervenções centraram-se quase inteiramente na prevenção da transmissão do HIV e controle da epidemia, não no bem-estar das pessoas vivendo com HIV. Discutimos que as intervenções disponíveis na literatura, apesar da esperada inovação cunhada como prevenção positiva, sustentam a mesma prioridade de proteger as pessoas HIV negativas de serem infectadas por seus parceiros HIV positivos e perdem a oportunidade de inovar programas existentes, a partir do momento que não levam em conta os contextos diferentes de vulnerabilidade social e ação programática, que excluem os marcadores de [8] desigualdade (como classe ou gênero) e os projetos de cada pessoa vivendo com HIV na sua vida cotidiana e sua vulnerabilidade pessoal. Defendemos a maior produtividade de uma concepção que supere esse modelo que leva à culpabilização das PVHA e à sobreposição de estigmas que enfrentam, para fortalecer uma noção de prevenção solidária e compartilhada realizada em intervenções de prevenção positiva balizadas pela atenção integral à saúde e pela defesa e promoção dos direitos humanos das pessoas afetadas pela AIDS
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
HIV
Human rights
Positive prevention
Prevention and control
Vulnerabilities in health
Abstract in English
In the HIV prevention field, most part of the emissions are dedicated as seronegative people that appear in programs and researches as synonymous of all. The notion of Positive Prevention produced within the scope of the Brazilian response, conversely, considered that PLWHA also need single preventive care. This thesis proposes to examine the scientific production that describes positive prevention interventions as well as their possible contributions for the response to HIV/AIDS epidemic, analyzed from an informed perspective by the vulnerability and human rights framework, which made possible the production of single notion about the positive prevention throughout the 3rd epidemics decade. For this purpose, was used as a research method, a scoping review that allowed synthesizing knowledge about positive prevention interventions available in the chosen databases (CINAHL, ERIC, Lilacs, MedLine, PsycInf, Scopus, Web of Science and Google Scholar). Of the 700 recovered articles, were selected 15 articles based on the search criteria. Among other discoveries, the studies confirmed the understanding that, historically, HIV prevention has been in the socio-behavorial field. Not by accident, the interventions focused almost entirely on preventing HIV transmissions and controlling the epidemic, not on the well-being of people living with HIV. Was discussed that interventions available in the literature, despite the expected innovation named as positive prevention, support the same priority in protecting HIV negative people from being infected by their HIV positive partners and miss the opportunity to innovate existing programs, from the moment that they dont consider the distinct contexts of social vulnerability and programmatic action that exclude markers of inequality (such as class or gender) and the projects of each person living with HIV in their daily lives and personal vulnerability. We defend the higher productivity of a conception that [10] overcome this model that blames the PLWHA and the overlapping of stigmas they face in order to strengthen the notion of solidarity and shared prevention carried out in interventions of positive prevention defined by integral health care and the defense and promotion of the Human Rights of people affected by AIDS