Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2016.tde-17082016-160937
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Mendonça Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zangari, Wellington (President)
Machado, Fatima Regina
Maraldi, Everton de Oliveira
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Valle, João Edênio Reis
Title in Portuguese
Religiosidade e experiências anômalas no protestantismo brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Atribuição de causalidade
Experiências anômalas
Protestantismo
Psicologia anomalística
Psicologia social da religião
Religiosidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve por objetivo verificar se e como evangélicos vivenciam experiências anômalas do tipo extra-sensório-motoras, sob a ótica da Psicologia Social. Para tanto, utilizou-se o Questionário de Prevalência e Relevância de Psi (Q-PRP) e entrevista dirigida, de forma a contemplar aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos do estudo. Como aporte teórico para compreensão dos dados, fizemos uso da teoria de atribuição de causalidade, verificando como a percepção social e os eventos se relacionam. Do total de respondentes (N=126); 84,9% relataram ter vivenciado ao menos alguma das experiências abordadas no questionário. Respondentes tradicionais vivenciam menos experiências que respondentes neopentecostais, ou, na linguagem apresentada, neopentecostais são experienciadores de forma estatisticamente significante em relação aos tradicionais para cinco das doze experiências com as quais trabalhamos. A diferença entre as denominações também surgiu nas atribuições de causalidade, quando tradicionais fizeram atribuições a coincidência e ao poder da mente, enquanto neopentecostais (por diferença estatisticamente significante) fizeram atribuições a Deus. Os respondentes pentecostais se comportaram como um grupo impreciso, ora aproximando-se dos tradicionais, ora dos neopentecostais. A pesquisa tem um caráter exploratório e novos estudos se fazem necessários para aprofundamento das tendências aqui apontadas
Title in English
Religiosity and Anomalous Experiences in the Brazilian Protestantism
Keywords in English
Anomalistic Psychology
Anomalous Experiences
Attribution of Causality
Protestantism
Religiosity
Social Psychology of Religion
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to verify if and how evangelical experience anomalous occurrences of extrasensorimotor type, from the perspective of Social Psychology. Therefore we used the Questionário de Prevalência e Relevância de Psi (Q-PRP) and oriented interview in order to contemplate quantitative and qualitative aspects of the study. As a theoretical framework for understanding the data, we used the attribution theory, to determine how the social perception and the events are related. Of the total respondents (N = 126); 84.9% claimed having experienced at least some of the occurrences addressed in the questionnaire. Traditional respondents experience less occurrences then the neopentecostal respondents, or, in the language presented, neopentecostals are experiencers a statistically significant manner compared to traditional to five of the twelve experiments with which we work. The difference between the denominations also appeared in causal attributions when the traditional ascribe the "coincidence" and the "power of the mind", while neopentecostal (a statistically significant difference) did ascribe to God. Pentecostals respondents behaved like an imprecise group, at times wavering closer to traditional and other times neopentecostals. This research has an exploratory character and further studies are needed to deepen the trends identified here