Disertación de Maestría
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-17042018-172051
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Fabio de Oliveira
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 1997
Director
Tribunal
Malvezzi, Sigmar (Presidente)
Rodrigues, Arakcy Martins
Spink, Mary Jane Paris
Título en portugués
A Construção Social dos Discursos sobre o Acidente de Trabalho.
Palabras clave en portugués
Acidentes de trabalho
Economia do trabalho
Psicologia do trabalho
Psicologia organizacional
Resumen en portugués
Considerando os fatores pessoais ou psicológicos para as políticas de saúde e as ações preventivas e reivindicatórias, investiga a presença dessas concepções nas práticas discursivas de trabalhadores industriais sobre acidentes de trabalho, procurando identificar os repertórios interpretativos e seus aspectos retóricos e argumentativos, por meio de análise de discurso. Realiza levantamento das teorias explicativas construídas no campo da acidentologia e da psicologia, investigando brevemente sua difusão no Brasil. Faz estudo de caso em uma empresa metalúrgica, com base em observações informais, levantamento de documentos e entrevistas confrontativas com 20 operários. Constata a presença marcante na compreensão dos acidentes da Teoria dos Dominós de Heinrich e a predominância das explicações baseadas nos atos inseguros, sustentados pela naturalização dos riscos e por práticas institucionalizadas de difusão. Aponta contradições entre os diferentes repertórios interpretativos e a presença de eventos desnaturalizadores que produzem rupturas semânticas e manifestações de resistência. A pesquisa revelou aspectos polissêmicos e repertórios de práticas discursivas que atribuem significados aos acidentes de trabalho. Revela também a influência de idéias científicas e das práticas institucionais sobre os modos de compreensão desses fenômenos, o que aponta para a necessidade de construção de um discurso contra-hegemônico de contestação das idéias que responsabilizam os trabalhadores pelos acidentes de trabalho
Título en inglés
The Social Construction of Work Accidents Discourses
Palabras clave en inglés
Not informed
Resumen en inglés
Work accidents are the outcome of the ways societies produce the conditions of their existence, and, at the same time, become social objects through theoretical-practical constructions. In this second process, conceptions based on personal or psychological factors that picture workers as responsible for accidents have been verified. Considering consequences for health policy, preventive and vindication actions, these conceptions in industrial workers discursive practices were investigated in an attempt to identify interpretative repertoires and their rhetoric and argumentative features. Explanatory theories constructed in the field of accidentology and psychology were surveyed and appreciated and their diffusion in Brazil was briefly investigated. Simultaneously, a case study in a metallurgic company was conducted, based on observations, informal conversations, surveys of documents and interviews with twenty workers. A pervasive presence of the Heinrichs Dominoes Theory was verified in the shared patterns of understanding and the predominance of accounts based on unsafe acts, sustained by naturalization of risks and institutionalized practices of diffusion. Nevertheless, the discursive construction of accidents occurs in a dillematic way, contradictions among the different repertoires and the presence of denaturalizer events both of which product semantic ruptures and manifestations of resistance were found out. Thus, the research reviewed polyssemic and rhetoric features of the discursive practices which make sense of work accidents. It also reviewed the influence of scientific thinking and institutional practices on the accident understanding which points out the need of construction of counter-hegemonic discourse for the contestation of ideas that blame workers for work accidents