Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2009.tde-16122009-153458
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda de Barros Machado Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Damergian, Sueli (President)
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
O clube dos saberes no hospital: análise institucional de uma intervenção
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise institucional
Hospitais psiquiátricos
Intervenção psicológica
Psicologia institucional
Redes sociais
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar, a partir do referencial da Análise Institucional, a experiência do Clube dos Saberes (CS), um dispositivo que fez parte de uma intervenção institucional, num hospital psiquiátrico privado da cidade de São Paulo, entre os anos 2001 e 2005. O Hospital é uma instituição biforme, com uma organização hierárquica-piramidal e características manicomiais. O CS é uma rede de relacionamentos formada pela troca de saberes e de experiências entre as pessoas de um coletivo, que se organiza democraticamente e visa tanto o crescimento pessoal e individual quanto do próprio coletivo. Ele é proposto ao Hospital como possibilidade de superação da crise enfrentada através da inoculação de uma nova cultura de tratamento, de novas formas relacionamento, de novos modos de funcionamento e organização. A pesquisa envolveu, num primeiro momento, a reconstituição da história dessa experiência a partir da memória da pesquisadora-participante e de registros escritos e, num segundo momento, a seleção de trechos dessa história que possuíam a qualidade de analisador. A análise mostrou que apesar do CS representar uma esperança de mudança e de superação da crise do hospital, ele sofreu resistências por parte da equipe e enfrentou diversos obstáculos: participação pouco expressiva dos trabalhadores do hospital no desenvolvimento do CS; apreensão distorcida ou limitada do projeto; baixa efetividade das parcerias firmadas; persistência e recrudescimento das características manicomiais do hospital; predomínio da organização sobre a clínica e maior atenção à saúde financeira do hospital do que à saúde de seus agentes (pacientes e trabalhadores). Por fim, consideramos que o desenvolvimento do CS foi significativamente prejudicado pela falta de espaços de análise da instituição e de sua alienação.
Title in English
The Clube dos Saberes in hospital: institutional analysis of an intervention.
Keywords in English
Institutional analysis
Institutional Psychology
Mental health
Psychiatric hospital
Psychological Intervention
Social networks
Abstract in English
The object of this research is to analyze, using institutional analysis as a reference, the experience of the Clube dos Saberes, ( Club of knowledge ) or CS, the instrument of an institutional intervention in a private psychiatric hospital in the city of São Paulo between the years of 2001 and 2005. The hospital is a two pronged institution, which has a hierarchicalpyramidal organization with characteristics of an asylum. The CS is a network of relationships formed by the exchange of knowledge and experiences between a collective, that organizes democratically and aims for a personal and individual growth as well as the growth of the collective. This instrument is offered to the hospital as a possibility of overcoming a crisis through the inoculation of a new culture of treatment, of new forms of relationship, of new ways of functioning and organization. The research involved, at first, rebuilding the history of this experience through the memory of the participant-researcher, and through written records, later there was the selection of passages of this history that had the quality of analyzer. The analysis showed that although of the CS represented a hope of change and a chance of overcoming the crisis in the hospital, it suffered resistance from the part of the team and it faced several obstacles: a participation of small significance from the staff in the development of the CS; limited or distorted apprehension of the project; low effectiveness of the established partnerships; the persistence and aggravation of the characteristics of the hospital as an asylum; The predominance of the organization in detriment of the clinic and a greater attention to the financial health of the hospital then the health of its agents ( staff and patients ). In conclusion we find that the development of the CS was significantly hindered by the lack of a space for an institutional analysis and its own alienation.