Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2009.tde-15122009-105920
Document
Author
Full name
Ed Otsuka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia (President)
Oliveira, Paulo de Salles
Vicentin, Maria Cristina Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
A inserção das atividades de lazer no cotidiano de usuários de serviços de saúde mental: a experiência da "Copa da Inclusão"
Keywords in Portuguese
Cotidiano
Lazer
Psicologia social
Reforma psiquiátrica (Brasil)
Saúde mental
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo tem como objetivo a discussão sobre a inserção das atividades de lazer no cotidiano dos usuários de serviços de Saúde Mental. A relevância do trabalho é afirmada pela demanda crescente por esse tipo de atividade, cujo acesso é restrito. As questões que se pretende responder têm sua origem em observações realizadas a partir de uma atividade chamada Copa da Inclusão, que reúne serviços da área de Saúde Mental localizados na região metropolitana de São Paulo. Constitui em um encontro de usuários, profissionais, familiares e amigos. A finalidade do evento é promover o acesso a atividades de lazer, cuja escassez ressalta a falta de oportunidade concedida a eles. O aspecto do lazer é um componente essencial na vida dos homens. Possibilita a liberação das obrigações cotidianas. A partir dessas atividades pode ocorrer um rompimento com um modo de viver repetitivo, estereotipado e alienante. Constitui um espaço onde é possível a expressão criativa e transformadora que se reflete em outros aspectos da vida. Investigamos os elementos que compõem e definem a vida cotidiana dos entrevistados. A partir desse contexto verificamos as transformações que essas práticas podem promover em suas vidas. Constatamos a forma como esse tipo de atividade pode constituir um espaço que possibilite ao usuário a compreensão do papel de doente e dos limites impostos por essa condição socialmente construída. Promove a inserção social do usuário ao reconhecer suas capacidades, necessidades e desejos. Três entrevistas foram realizadas com usuários de diferentes serviços de Saúde Mental localizados na cidade de São Paulo. A análise dos dados coletados nas entrevistas é realizada a partir da teoria da Psicologia Social formulada por Enrique Pichon-Rivière. Identificamos núcleos temáticos aos quais nos referimos: a casa, trabalho, o serviço como ponte e a visão da doença.
Keywords in English
Day life
Leisure time
Mental health
Psychiatric reform (Brazil)
Social psychology
Abstract in English
The study has as objective the discussion about the insertion of the leisure activities in the everyday of the Mental Health services users. The relevance of the work is affirmed by the expanding demand for this kind of activity, wich access is restricted. The presented questions have their origin in observations accomplished by an activity called Copa da Inclusão (Inclusion Cup) that gathers Mental Health services located in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. It constitutes in a meeting of users, professionals, relatives and friends. The purposeof the event is promoting the access to leisure activities wich shortage highlights the lack of oportunities provided to then. The leisure aspect is an essential component in the men´s life. It makes possible the liberation of the everyday obligations. From these activities may occur a breakup of the repetitive, stereotyped and alienated way of living. In this space is possible the creative and transformer expression that reflects in others aspects of life. We investigated the elements that compose and define the everyday life of the interviwed people. From this context we verified the transformations that these practices may promote in the their lives. We find the way that this kind of activity can constitute a space that enable for the user the comprehension of the ill role and the imposed limits by this socially built condition. Promotes the social insertion of the user when recognizes his capacities, necessities and desires. Three enterviews were achieved with users of differents services of Mental Health located in the city of São Paulo. The analysis of the data collected in the interviews is accomplished from the Social Psychology theory formulated by Enrique Pichon-Rivière. We identified thematic nucleuses wich we refer: the house, the work, the health service as a bridge and view of the disease.