Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-15022016-151711
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Ungaretti Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andriolo, Arley (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Massola, Gustavo Martineli
Title in Portuguese
Uma pesquisa visual e compartilhada de Paraty: Fotografias e narrativas de representação da cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Criatividade
Fotografia
Processos criativos
Psicologia comunitária
Psicologia da arte
Abstract in Portuguese
Tendo como objetivo geral realizar uma pesquisa visual de forma compartilhada em Paraty, este trabalho abordou diferentes relações entre indivíduo e cidade através de fotografias de acervo pessoal de diferentes perfis encontrados no local: nativos, imigrantes e turistas. Para isso, cada um dos 12 participantes da pesquisa selecionou 12 fotografias de seu acervo pessoal para responder à pergunta como é a sua Paraty?. A partir dessas fotografias, realizamos as entrevistas, momento em que os participantes discorreram sobre as imagens por eles selecionadas, sempre deixando entrever significados sociais em suas narrativas e evidenciando os processos criativos vividos no contexto da pesquisa. Ao final, formaram-se: a) doze conjuntos de doze fotografias, cada um correspondente a um participante da pesquisa; b) os conjuntos multiautorais, que são compostos por imagens de diferentes participantes, porém, que dialogam entre si. Os procedimentos realizados nesse trabalho, que combinam fotografia de acervo pessoal e narrativa, permitiram a criação coletiva de uma representação fotográfica da cidade Paraty, compartilhada entre pesquisador e pesquisados. Também pudemos nos aproximar de algumas diferenças entre turistas, imigrantes e nativos desta cidade, as quais se revelaram nas imagens trazidas por cada sujeito da pesquisa
Title in English
A visual and shared research of Paraty: photographs and narratives of representation of the city
Keywords in English
Community psychology
Creative processes
Creativity
Photography
Psychology of art
Abstract in English
The broader objective of this work is to conduct a shared visual research in Paraty. To this end we address different relationships between the individual and the city, using photographs from the personal collections of different profiles found in the city: natives, immigrants and tourists. To each of the twelve research participants was asked to select twelve photographs from his personal collection in order to answer the question "What is your Paraty like?". From these photographs we conducted interviews, at which moment the participants talked about the images they had selected, allowing us to glimpse at social meanings in their narratives, and to point out the creative processes experimented in the context of research. By the end we had created: a) twelve sets of twelve photographs each corresponding to their author and research participant; b) multiple author sets, composed of photographs of different authors which, nevertheless, develop a dialogue with each other. The procedures performed in this work, which combine personal collection of photography and narrative, allowed the collective creation of a photographic representation of the city of Paraty, shared between researcher and researched. Furthermore, we were able to approach some of the differences between tourists, immigrants and natives of this city, which are revealed in the images brought by each research subject