Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2015.tde-14072015-092040
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Melki Busin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, Vera Silvia Facciolla (President)
Andrade, Luma Nogueira de
Dantas, Benedito Medrado
Facchini, Regina
Garcia, Marcos Roberto Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Morra para se libertar: estigmatização e violência contra travestis
Keywords in Portuguese
Diferença
Interseccionalidades
Travestis
Violência de gênero
Violências
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio desta pesquisa, busco investigar a dinâmica psicossocial das violências cotidianas sofridas por travestis, chamando atenção para o gênero articulado a outros marcadores sociais de diferença. Descrevo como as diferentes violências marcam a experiência cotidiana das travestis que participaram do estudo. A abordagem qualitativa permitiu compreender a fluidez das suas relações sociais por meio das suas histórias de vida. Oito travestis com características diversas: cor de pele, classe social, origem geográfica, escolaridade, inserção no ativismo LGBTT (lésbicas, gays, bissexuais, travestis e transexuais) foram entrevistadas. Como a prostituição é parte importante do cotidiano de violências das travestis brasileiras, as colaboradoras desta pesquisa têm trajetórias profissionais distintas: algumas são profissionais do sexo e vivem da profissão, outras foram profissionais do sexo e agora exercem outras profissões e há quem nunca atuou como profissional do sexo. Inspirada pelo construcionismo social, utilizo as cenas como unidades de análise privilegiada, descrevo como as violências simbólica, física e econômica, incluindo as expressões de violência sexual e psicológica, perpassam a trajetória singular de cada uma delas desde o momento em que expressaram rupturas com os scripts de sexo e gênero em que foram socializadas. Analiso essa diferença em termos de identidade, experiência, relações sociais e subjetividade. A diferença expressa pela ruptura com os scripts de gênero hegemônicos desencadeou processos de estigmatização e experiências de violência que as colocaram em um lugar simbólico marginal e desqualificado. Formas diversas de morte física e simbólica acompanham a vida das colaboradoras desta pesquisa. A interseccionalidade contribui para compreender as trajetórias de vida e a violência experienciada, pois outros marcadores sociais (raça/cor da pele, classe social) coproduzem desigualdade e exclusão, mas também resistência e diversidade. A violência de gênero como violência simbólica produz roteiros intrapsíquicos e interpessoais que tentam aprisionar e impedir que diferenças de gênero se expressem como diversidade, tanto no nível da experiência, como das relações sociais, das subjetividades e das identidades
Title in English
Die to free yourself: stigmatization and violence against transvestites
Keywords in English
Difference
Gender violence
Intersectionalities
Transvestites
Violence
Abstract in English
Through this research, I seek to investigate the psychosocial dynamic of everyday violence suffered by transvestites, calling attention to gender and other social markers of difference. I describe how the different experiences of violence marked the everyday experience of the transvestites that participated in the study. This qualitative approach allowed for a fluid understanding of their social relationships through their life stories. Eight transvestites were interviewed with diverse characteristics: skin color, social class, geographic origin, education background, and level of activism within the LGBTT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender & Transsexual) communities. As prostitution is an important aspect of the everyday violence among the Brazilian transvestites, the collaborators of this research had distinct professional trajectories: some are sex workers and make a living from the profession, others had been sex workers and are no longer engaged with the profession, and there were those that had never been sex workers. Inspired by social constructionism, I use these scenes as prime units of analysis, I describe how symbolic violence - physical and economic, including expressions of sexual and psychological violence - has commonly permeated the single trajectory of each life since the moment they expressed breaks in socialized sex and gender roles. I analyze this difference in terms of identity, experience, social relations and subjectivity. The difference expressed by the break with hegemonic gender scripts is triggered by stigmatization process and experiences of violence that placed them in a marginal symbolic place and disqualified them. Diverse forms of physical and symbolic death accompany the lives of the collaborators of this research. The intersectionality contributes to understand the trajectories of life and the violence experienced, for the other social markers (race/skin color, social class) coproduced inequality and exclusion, but also resistance and diversity. The gender violence as a symbolic violence produces intrapsychic and interpersonal scripts that attempt to trap and prevent gender differences are expressed as diversity, both in experience level, as social relations, subjectivities and identities