Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2011.tde-14062011-163614
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Vilela Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bosi, Eclea (President)
Eugênio, Marcos Francisco Napolitano de
Jardim, Gilmar Roberto
Starling, Heloisa Maria Murgel
Zan, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Cantando a própria história
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura popular
Desenraizamento social
História social
Memória verbal
Música caipira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende realizar uma leitura da música caipira, de seus componentes e de sua principal porta-voz: a viola caipira, aqui abordada sob o ponto de vista de sua história social e musical. Nessa reflexão questionaremos alguns conceitos, já elaborados por outros autores, sobre a música caipira e sua relação com o mercado fonográfico. Para isso, nosso olhar se debruçará sobre o homem do campo do Centro-Sudeste do Brasil o caipira, a maneira como era entendido aos olhos da urbanidade e o intenso processo migratório para a grande São Paulo entre o início do século XX e os anos 1970. Ao deixarem seus locais de origem, esses migrantes entraram em um processo de perda de raízes, que chamamos desenraizamento. Por uma série de razões aqui abordadas, essas populações foram compondo as periferias das grandes cidades e sua cultura foi sendo tratada como algo menor, não canônico. Um dos aspectos da cultura dos caipiras é sua expressão musical, que teve como base poemática o romance, o contar uma história. Nessas narrativas musicais, sempre ligadas ao universo da oralidade, registraram fonograficamente a sua saga e transmitiram seus valores de vida. Pelas ondas do rádio a história dos caipiras se fez conhecida por todos fato raro num país onde é contada sempre a história dos vencedores. A radiodifusão da música caipira atuou como um fator de reenraizamento sobre os migrantes preservando seus valores e mantendo a sua história. No intuito de confirmação dessas idéias, foram realizadas entrevistas com migrantes de modo a colher suas impressões acerca da perda e aquisição de novos valores
Keywords in English
Country music
Folk culture
Social history
Social uprooting
Verbal memory
Abstract in English
This work intends to perform a reading of caipira music, its components and its main representative: the brazilian ten-string guitar, here approached from the standpoint of its social and musical history. In this consideration we will question some concepts, which have already been developed by other writers, on country music and its relationship to the phonographic market. For this, our eyes will be addressed to the peasant of Central-southeastern Brazil - the caipira, the way it was understood in the eyes of urbanity and the intense migratory process to Sao Paulo city and surroundings in the early twentieth century and in the 1970s. Upon leaving their places of origin, these migrants have entered a process of loss of roots, which we call uprooting. For a variety of reasons discussed here, these people were composing the suburbs of large cities and their culture was being treated as something smaller, non canonical. One aspect of peasant culture is its music expression, which had as poematic base romance, the story telling. In these musical narratives, always connected to the orality world, they recorded phonographically their saga and passed on their values of life. Through the radio waves the caipira history became known to all - a rare event in a country where only the winners history is told. The broadcasting of caipira music served as a factor re-rooting on migrants retaining their values and preserving their history. In order to confirm these ideas, we conducted interviews with migrants in order to collect their impressions about the loss and acquisition of new values