Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2018.tde-13072018-105351
Document
Author
Full name
Melina Borges Rosa Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Marcelo Afonso (President)
Casado, Tania
Galinkin, Ana Lucia
Silva, Luis Guilherme Galeão da
Title in Portuguese
Conciliação trabalho-família no cotidiano de mulheres executivas: uma perspectiva de gênero
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero
Liderança
Mercado de trabalho
Relações familiares
Trabalho feminino
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar da crescente participação das mulheres no mercado de trabalho nos últimos cinquenta anos, a baixa representatividade feminina em cargos de alto nível hierárquico persiste. Tendo em vista o papel das relações de gênero na reprodução de desigualdades no mercado de trabalho, a presente pesquisa investiga os desafios de conciliação trabalho-família de mulheres que ocupam posições de alta responsabilidade em organizações privadas sediadas em São Paulo. Com base na compreensão do Construcionismo Social do cotidiano como espaço privilegiado de análise da relação entre indivíduo e sociedade, foram realizadas entrevistas narrativas nas quais as entrevistadas falaram livremente sobre os desafios que enfrentaram ao longo da carreira por serem mulheres, mães e casadas. As entrevistas foram discutidas a partir dos seguintes aspectos das experiências compartilhadas pelas entrevistadas: a percepção de que as mulheres ainda precisam se afirmar no mundo do trabalho; a diferença de tratamento dispensada a elas nas relações de trabalho; os aspectos que parecem impactar o desenvolvimento de carreira das mulheres, mas não dos homens; o esforço diário para uma gestão eficaz do tempo; e os efeitos da insuficiência de práticas e equipamentos coletivos de conciliação trabalho-família. O equilíbrio entre trabalho e responsabilidades familiares é considerado pela Organização Internacional do Trabalho ponto chave para o estabelecimento de maior igualdade entre homens e mulheres, tanto no que diz respeito à realização profissional quanto ao direito de exercer as atividades de cuidado. Observa-se, no entanto, que as organizações se constituem como instituições atravessadas pelas relações de gênero, assim como de raça e classe, e reproduzem desigualdades à medida que operam as normas e processos internos, contribuindo para a manutenção da segregação das mulheres no mercado de trabalho. A escassez de políticas de conciliação oferecidas pelo Estado e pelas empresas perpetuam a noção de que os indivíduos devem se responsabilizar pelo equilíbrio entre as atividades produtivas e reprodutivas, favorecendo, portanto, a manutenção dos estereótipos de gênero
Title in English
Work-family balance in the daily life of executive women: a gender perspective
Keywords in English
Family relations
Gender
Labor market
Leadership
Working women
Abstract in English
Despite the increasing participation of women in the labor market in the last fifty years, the low female representation in positions of high hierarchical level persists. Considering the role of gender relations in the reproduction of inequalities in the labor market, the present research investigates the challenges of work-family conciliation of women occupying positions of high responsibility in private organizations based in São Paulo. Based on the understanding of Social Constructionism of everyday life as a privileged space for analyzing the relationship between individual and society, narrative interviews were conducted in which the interviewees spoke freely about the challenges they faced during their career as women, mothers and married women. The interviews were discussed based on the following aspects of the experiences shared by the interviewees: the perception that women still need to affirm themselves in the working world; the difference of treatment given to them in the labor relations; the aspects that seem to impact the career development of women, but not of men; the daily effort for effective management of time; and the effects of the inadequacy of policies and collective practices for work-family conciliation. The balance between work and family responsibilities is considered by the International Labor Organization as a key point in establishing greater equality between men and women, both with regard to professional fulfillment and the right to exercise care activities. It is observed, however, that organizations are constituted as institutions crossed by gender relations, as well as by race and class, and reproduce inequalities as internal norms and processes are operated, contributing to the maintenance of the segregation of women in the labor market. The small presence of conciliation policies offered by the state and by private companies perpetuates the notion that individuals should be responsible for the balance of productive and reproductive activities, thus favoring the maintenance of gender stereotypes