Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2024.tde-13062024-120525
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Mac Fadden
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção (President)
Costa, Eliane Silvia
Garcia, Marcos Roberto Vieira
Koda, Mirna Yamazato
Scarcelli, Ianni Regia
Title in Portuguese
A dimensão inconsciente dos vínculos na estruturação do trabalho multidisciplinar: um estudo sobre a avaliação do trabalho das equipes de cuidado em saúde mental
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de Serviços de Saúde
Centros de Atenção Psicossocial
Dimensão Inconsciente dos Vínculos
Equipe Multidisciplinar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo identificar se as principais dificuldades na criação de uma estratégia de acolhimento adequada estariam condicionadas a efeitos derivados das alianças inconscientes e pela mobilização de respostas burocráticas das equipes. Trabalhamos com um modelo de análise que destaca a dimensão inconsciente dos vínculos na instituição, sua articulação e impacto sobre os processos decisórios que fundamentam as ações clínicas. A metodologia empregada consiste na análise de cenas clínicas extraídas de trabalhos acadêmicos (uma dissertação e uma tese) que investigam a dinâmica de trabalho nos CAPS. No desenvolvimento do referencial teórico, utilizamos conceitos como transdisciplinaridade, intersubjetividade e alianças inconscientes. Aprofundando a análise, fundamentamo-nos em teorias convergentes à psicanálise, considerando o sujeito como sujeito do grupo e reconhecendo as alianças inconscientes como realidade psíquica. Essa pesquisa sobre os serviços CAPS também vislumbra as dificuldades de implementação das políticas públicas e programas pelas equipes. Destacamos a relevância das relações interpessoais de qualidade, salientando que as alianças inconscientes exercem impacto nas respostas das equipes, podendo resultar em abordagens diversas, desde resistência excessiva até acolhimento simbiótico. Concluímos que os modelos de avaliação de serviço necessitam incorporar eixos que possibilitem a identificação e abordagem das dimensões inconscientes dos vínculos, resgatando o papel e a função dos serviços CAPS na articulação da rede de cuidado em Saúde Mental. Além disso, apontamos, a partir do material analisado que o uso corrente das categorias diagnósticas pode contribuir para processos de cristalização, cronificação e iatrogenia nos serviços. Sugere-se, portanto, uma abordagem mais crítica, considerando não apenas os aspectos clínicos, mas também as dinâmicas interpessoais e institucionais que permeiam os serviços CAPS.
Title in English
The Unconscious Dimension of Bonds in the Structuring of Multidisciplinary Work: A Study on the Evaluation of the Work of Mental Health Care Teams
Keywords in English
Evaluation of Health Services
Multidisciplinary Team
Psychosocial Care Centers
Unconscious Dimension of Bonds
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to identify whether the main difficulties in creating an adequate reception strategy are due to the effects of unconscious alliances and the mobilization of bureaucratic responses by the teams. We worked with a model of analysis that highlights the unconscious dimension of bonds in the institution, their articulation and impact on the decision-making processes that underpin clinical actions. The methodology used consists of analyzing clinical scenes taken from academic papers (a dissertation and a thesis) that investigate the work dynamics in CAPS. In developing the theoretical framework, we used concepts such as transdisciplinarity, intersubjectivity and unconscious alliances. To deepen the analysis, we based ourselves on theories that converge with psychoanalysis, considering the subject as the subject of the group and recognizing unconscious alliances as a psychic reality. This research into CAPS services also reveals the difficulties the teams have in implementing public policies and programs. We highlight the importance of quality interpersonal relationships, pointing out that unconscious alliances have an impact on the teams' responses and can result in a variety of approaches, from excessive resistance to symbiotic acceptance. We conclude that service evaluation models need to incorporate axes that make it possible to identify and address the unconscious dimensions of bonds, reviving the role and function of CAPS services in the articulation of the mental health care network. In addition, the material analyzed shows that the current use of diagnostic categories can contribute to processes of crystallization, chronification and iatrogeny in the services. We therefore suggest a more critical approach, considering not only the clinical aspects, but also the interpersonal and institutional dynamics that permeate CAPS services.