Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.47.2005.tde-13022007-200502
Document
Author
Full name
Carmen Beatriz Rodrigues Fabriani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Tassara, Eda Terezinha de Oliveira (President)
Bonifacino, Hector Omar Ardans
Ferreira, Lucia da Costa
Gomes, Cilene
Rosa, Edinete Maria
Title in Portuguese
Cultura de segurança versus cultura de risco : estudo psicossocial sobre o olhar e a possibilidade de captação de informações ambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
ambientes sociais
análise do discurso
psicanálise
psicologia social
risco
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo visa A compreensão as maneiras como as pessoas enfrentam as situações naturais ou sociais de ordem catastrófica, que as ameaçam com perdas significativas, podendo chegar a própria identidade psíquica, social e física. O fenômeno observável é a incomunicabilidade do risco traduzido pela inação operativa estratégica frente à situações ameaçadoras. A hipótese é que o indivíduo enfrenta o risco de uma forma não razoável. Neste percurso investigativo, optou-se por coletar os dados junto a uma comunidade de moradores que passaram de forma coletiva, em 17 de fevereiro de 2003, por uma inundação de ordem catastrófica e foram realizadas um conjunto de entrevistas semi abertas, direcionadas pela busca do sentido desta experiência. As perguntas foram estruturadas em função da necessidade de esclarecimento da informação fornecida nas respostas anteriores. Pressupõe-se que esta incomunicabilidade da risco se situa no imbricado das esferas psíquica, sociais e lógicas, onde o raciocínio entra como um apêndice explicativo, mas não na construção do argumento. A análise do fato ameaçador não entra no argumento decisório do sujeito, ela se constitui em um apêndice. O método de análise do argumento é usado para analisar os dados coletados, visando demonstrar a exterioridade do argumento lógico, que é utilizado de forma não lógica.
Title in English
Safety culture versus risk culture: A psychosocial study about the regard and its caption possibilities of environment information.
Keywords in English
discourse analysis
linguistic analysis
psychoanalysis
risk
social environments
social psychology
Abstract in English
This study aims to make clear how people react to catastrophic natural or social events, which may represent significant losses to its social psychic or physical identity. The observable phenomenon is the noncommunicability of risk translated in strategic operation inaction in face of threatening situations. This study holds the hypothesis that an individual faces risk in a nonreasonable way. In this research, the data was collected in a neighborhood in which dwellers suffered a catastrophic flood on February 17, 2003. A number of semiopen interviews were conducted in order to find the meaning of this noncommunicability of risk. According to the answer to a given question, the next question was formulated seeking to clarify the information given. It was assumed that this noncommunicability of risk is placed in the intersection of the psychic, social and logic spheres, where rational thinking is an explanatory appendix but does not contribute to the argument. The analysis of the threatening fact is not part of the decision argument of the subject; it is an appendix to it. The argument analysis method was used in the data analysis in order to demonstrate externality of the logic argument, which is used in a nonlogic way.