Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2017.tde-10112017-152144
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Martins Peres Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Svartman, Bernardo Parodi (President)
Gomes, José Agnaldo
Massola, Gustavo Martineli
Tardivo, Renato Cury
Title in Portuguese
Quando tudo nos é estranho para onde vamos? A inserção de imigrantes portugueses no movimento associativo português da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Enraizamento
Migração
Movimento associativo
Narrativas
Simone Weil
Sofrimento social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma pesquisa qualitativa em Psicologia Social. Seu objetivo concentrou-se em investigar se a inserção de imigrantes portugueses, em espaços associativos lusitanos da cidade de São Paulo, pode ser visto como uma tentativa destes de resistirem aos processos de desenraizamento, ocasionados pela ruptura proveniente do ato de emigrar de seu país de origem. O método escolhido pautou-se na análise das histórias de vida transmitidas pelas narrativas orais. Desse modo, embarcamos nas vicissitudes da vida de seis portugueses, nascidos nas décadas de 1920 e 1930 e percorremos três tempos de suas biografias: tempos da infância, período de mudança e, por último, a vida no Brasil. O conceito de enraizamento e de desenraizamento, que rege o aporte teórico da pesquisa, foi extraído da obra da filósofa francesa Simone Weil, difundida no Brasil pela psicóloga social Éclea Bosi. Ademais, ao longo desta dissertação, dialogamos com estudiosos de diversos campos de conhecimento, como sociólogos, historiadores, filósofos e psicólogos, a fim de refletir a respeito da hipótese desta pesquisa, a saber se a participação em uma organização coletiva pode ser considerada um ponto favorável para que o sofrimento da ruptura biográfica não esfacele a memória do passado, preservando os vínculos e as lembranças destes portugueses. Por fim, apontamos que estas organizações foram criadas e mantidas como formas de enfrentar o sofrimento psicossocial gerado pela emigração. Constatamos que a inserção dos seis idosos portugueses nas entidades estudadas foi considerada como um movimento de ir ao encontro do familiar. Concluímos que, ao articular nesses espaços experiências do passado que os impulsionaram para o futuro, provendo ancoramento por meio do respaldo identitário, cultural e memorialístico, estes tiveram, novamente, a oportunidade se re-enraizar
Title in English
When everything is strange to us where do we go? The insertion of Portuguese immigrants into the Portuguese associativemovement in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Associative Movement
Migration
Narratives
Rooting
Social suffering
Abstract in English
This master thesis is a qualitative research in Social Psychology. Its aim was to investigate whether the insertion of portuguese immigrants into lusitanian associative spaces in the city of São Paulo can be seen as an attempt by these to resist the uprooting processes caused by the rupture resulting from the emigration of their country of origin. The method chosen was based on the analysis of the life histories transmitted by the oral narratives. In this way, we embark on the vicissitudes of the life of six portuguese, born in the 1920s and 1930s and go through three times of their biographies: childhood times, the period of change and, finally, life in Brazil. The concept of rooting and rootlessness, which governs the theoretical contribution of the research, was extracted from the work of the french philosopher Simone Weil, spread in Brazil by the social psychologist Éclea Bosi. Furthermore, throughout this dissertation, we have dialogues with researchers from different fields of knowledge, such as sociologists, historians, philosophers and psychologists, in order to reflect on the hypothesis of this research, to know if the participation in a collective organization can be considered a favorable point for what the suffering of the biographical rupture does not exclude the memory of the past, preserving the ties and the memories of these portuguese. Finally, we point out that these organizations were created and maintained as ways of facing the psychosocial suffering generated by emigration. We found that the inclusion of the six Portuguese elderly in the studied entities was considered as a movement to meet the familiar. We conclude that by articulating in these spaces past experiences that propelled them into the future, providing anchoring through the support of identity, culture and memorialism, they again had the opportunity to re-rooted