Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-10092018-145914
Document
Author
Full name
Arley Andriolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Joao Augusto Frayze (President)
Albano, Ana Angélica Medeiros
Crochick, Jose Leon
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Munanga, Kabengele
Title in Portuguese
Traços primitivos: histórias do outro lado da arte no século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
Arte (psicologia)
História da arte (século XX)
Primitivismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetiva narrar uma história de obras produzidas por membros das classes populares, reconhecidas por meio de sua individualidade e inventividade, enfocando sua produção e sua recepção no Brasil, entre 1880 e 1990. A abordagem estética e histórica orientada pela fenomenologia foi realizada segundo o método micro-histórico, conduzido pela idéia de "primitivo". Os fragmentos das biografias e as imagens evocadas foram cruzados com os discursos de seus intérpretes que formularam designações como: "arte primitiva", "arte psicopatológica", "arte bruta", "outsider art", "arte virgem" e "arte incomum". No horizonte histórico da cultura brasileira abriram-se duas vias principais de interpretação: uma derivada do cientificismo do discurso psiquiátrico e outra do romantismo do discurso acerca da cultura popular. Não obstante a contribuição da noção francesa de Art Brut para questionar essas duas vias, a complexidade da produção artística brasileira solicita uma análise particular que revele o "primitivo" em suas ambigüidades
Title in English
Primitive traces: histories of the other side of the art in 20th century
Keywords in English
Alterity
Art history (20th century)
Primitivism
Psychology of art
Abstract in English
This study aims to narrate a history of art works produced by members of popular classes, recognized by its individuality and inventivety, focusing in the production and reception in Brazil between 1880 and 1990. The aesthetic and historic approaches was oriented by phenomenology followed the micro-historic method, guided by the idea of "primitive". The fragments of the biographies and evoked images were crossed with the discourse of its interpreters, that proposed designations as such: "primitive art", "psychopathological art", "art brut", "outsider art", "uncommon art" and "virginal art". In the historical context of the Brazilian culture two principal ways of interpretation were opened: one of them is derivated from the scientificism of the psychiatric discourse and the other from the romantic discourse about the popular culture. Nevertheless the contribution of the french notion of Art Brut to question these ways, the complexity of the Brazilian artistic production impose a particular analyses that reveals the "primitive" in its ambiguity