Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.47.2014.tde-09102014-161432
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Frederigue de Castro Huang
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zangari, Wellington (President)
Dantas, Sylvia Duarte
Paiva, Geraldo Jose de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo do coping religioso em mulheres protestantes de origem chinesa taiwanesa e brasileira, na Grande São Paulo (mediante a Escala CRE-Breve)
Keywords in Portuguese
Aculturação
Chinesas taiwanesas
Enfrentamento (coping) Religioso e Espiritual
Psicologia da Religião
Psicologia Intercultural
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é o investigar a presença de diferenças significantes da variável cultural na modalidade do coping religioso em mulheres, acima de 25 (vinte e cinco) anos, residentes na Grande São Paulo, no contexto religioso de igrejas protestantes históricas, 64 de origem cultural chinesa taiwanesa e 52 de origem cultural brasileira. Administrado o Questionário Geral e Escala de Aculturação nas mulheres de origem chinesa taiwanesa, obteve-se como resultado que 32% foram classificadas como "pouco aculturadas" e 40% como "medianamente aculturadas". As brasileiras responderam o Questionário Geral e ambos os grupos responderam a Escala Coping Religioso Espiritual-Breve (CRE- Breve). Os resultados mostraram uso maior da modalidade de coping Positivos em ambos os grupos, porém com diferença significativamente maiores na amostra de origem brasileira nos seguintes fatores: transformação de si/vida; busca de ajuda espiritual; posição positiva frente a Deus; e busca do outro institucional. Os resultados também apresentaram, diferença estatisticamente significante no Fator Negativo de coping quanto à reavaliação negativa do significado no grupo de mulheres brasileiras. Ao analisar individualmente as questões da Escala CRE- Breve, foram encontradas diferenças significativamente maiores nas mulheres chinesas taiwanesas nas questões: Questionei se Deus realmente se importava; Tentei lidar com a situação do meu jeito; Culpei Deus por ter deixado acontecer; Tentei lidar com meus sentimentos sem pedir ajuda de Deus; e Entreguei a situação para Deus, depois de fazer tudo que podia. As considerações finais levantam as possíveis interpretações das diferenças apresentadas, como demonstração do componente cultural chinês e do componente cultural brasileiro no coping religioso das mulheres participantes da amostra
Title in English
Not informed by the author
Keywords in English
Acculturation
Cross-Cultural Psychology
Psychology of Religion
Religious and Spiritual Coping
Taiwanese Chinese Women
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to investigate the presence of significant differences in the cultural variable in the ways of religious coping in women over 25 (twenty five) years, residing in Greater São Paulo, in the religious context of Protestant churches, 64 women of Taiwanese Chinese cultural origin and 52 of Brazilians cultural origin. To the women of Taiwanese Chinese origin were administered General Questionnaire and the Brief Acculturation Scale for Hispanic (SASH), the obtained result was that 32% were classified as low acculturated" and 40% as "moderately acculturated." The Brazilian women replied the General Questionnaire and both groups responded to the Spiritual Religious Coping Scale-Brief. The results showed higher use of Positive Factors coping in both groups, but with significantly greater differences in the sample of Brazilian origin in the following factors: transformation of the self/life, seeking spiritual aid; positive position before God, and search of another institutional. Similarly, statistically significant difference was found in the Negative Factor as the negative revaluation of the significance in the group of Brazilian women. When analyzing individually each question of Religious Coping Scale, significantly greater differences were found in Taiwanese Chinese women in the matters: I questioned if God really cared, I tried to handle it my way, I blamed God for letting it happen, I tried to deal with my feelings without asking for help from God, and handed the situation to God, after doing all I could. The final considerations raise the possible interpretations of the differences presented as a demonstration of Chinese cultural component in religious coping of women participants in the sample